MacDonald v. Moose
[…] Richmond, Virginia, for Appellee. Rebecca K. Glenberg,
AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF VIRGINIA
FOUNDATION, INC., Richmond, Virginia; Susan L. Sommer, Gregory R. Nevins, LAMBDA LEGAL DEFENSE
AND EDUCATION FUND, INC., New York, New York, for
Amici Supporting Appellant.
OPINION
KING, Circuit Judge:
In 2005, William Scott MacDonald was convicted after a
bench trial in the Circuit Court of the City of Colonial
Heights, Virginia, of two offenses: the misdemeanor offense
of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, in contravention of Virginia Code section 18.2-371; and the felony offense
of violating the Commonwealth’s criminal solicitation statute,
found in section 18.2-29. The criminal solicitation statute provides that "[a]ny person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another
person under age eighteen to commit [a predicate felony, i.e.,]
a felony other than murder," shall be guilty of a felony. Va.
Code § 18.2-29.
MACDONALD v. MOOSE
3
The predicate felony for MacDonald’s criminal solicitation
offense was the Commonwealth’s "Crimes Against Nature"