Chapter 1 - Defamation
[…] Missouri Church of Scientology v. Adams.203
C. (§1.50) Publisher’s Right to Jury Determination
Article I, Section 8 of the Missouri Constitution provides: “In suits and prosecutions for libel, the jury, under the direction
of the court, shall determine the law and the facts.” Under this constitutional provision, a trial court cannot enter summary
judgment or direct a verdict for a plaintiff in an action for defamation, although it may direct a verdict for the defendant in
a proper case.204
D. (§1.51) Venue
Actions against resident publishers are governed by § 508.010(6), RSMo, which provides in part: “In any action for
defamation or for invasion of privacy the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued in the county in which the
defamation or invasion was first published.” Missouri case law has construed this provision strictly, permitting a plaintiff to
sue a resident publisher only in the county of original publication.205 Non-resident publishers apparently can be required to