February Questions and Analysis - The Pennsylvania Board of Law
[…] As indicated above, ATV is a merchant. Tire Company is also a merchant as a
wholesaler of tires. Between merchants, a confirming memo or a definite expression of
acceptance operates as an acceptance of a verbal offer, thus creating a contract even when the
acceptance contains additional terms. Tire Company has accepted the order; however, the
acceptance included an additional term. The question is whether the interest provision, a term
added by Tire Company and never discussed by ATV and Tire Company, becomes a part of the
contract.
Section 2207 of the Code (often referred to as the battle of the forms section) provides:
Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
(a) General rule.—A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent
to the additional or different terms.
(b) Effect on contract.—The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
addition to the contract.