February Questions and Analysis - The Pennsylvania Board of Law
[…] 2
Question No. 1: Examiner’s Analysis
1.
Harold should assert that a contract exists supporting his claim against the estate,
and he will be able to collect the promised $50,000 as a “contract concerning
succession” because there is a writing supporting the contract, which meets the
requirements of 20 Pa. C.S.A. 2701(a)(3).
Despite the fact that Roger neglected to provide a bequest of at least $50,000 to him,
Harold will be able to make a claim against the estate as a Contract Concerning Succession, as
provided by the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code at 20 Pa. C.S.A.
2701, which states:
(a) Establishment of Contract - - A contract to die intestate or to make or not to revoke a
will or testamentary provision or an obligation dischargeable only at or after death can be
established in support of a claim against the estate of a decedent only by:
(1) provisions of a will of the decedent stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) an express reference in a will of the decedent to a contract and extrinsic evidence
proving the terms of the contract; or
(3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
There was no provision in Roger’s will, nor any express reference in the will to Harold,
nor any contract or the material terms thereof, so the claim would not be valid under subsections
1 or 2. The note clearly states that Harold promised to work for Roger until Roger’s death in