February Questions and Analysis - The Pennsylvania Board of Law
[…] his intoxication from the consumption of alcohol. The service of alcohol leading to Ted’s
intoxication was a substantial factor in causing Ted’s accident which resulted in Ted’s injuries
and damages. Additionally, the injuries Ted suffered as a result of his intoxication were the very
type of harm meant to be protected by the statute. Ted would be able to establish a cause of
action for negligence against CO.
2.
CO should raise the defense of contributory negligence to Ted’s lawsuit, and if
successful the defense would reduce or bar Ted’s recovery.
42 Pa.C.S.A.§ 7102 entitled Comparative Negligence provides in pertinent part as
follows:
(a) General Rule. – In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence
resulting in death or injury to a person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may
10
have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the
plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the
causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is
sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in
proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
Under the legal defense of contributory negligence, Ted’s recovery will be reduced by the
percentage of his negligence, unless he is found to have been more than 50% causally negligent,
in which case he is barred from any recovery. Contributory negligence is neglect of the duty