February Questions and Analysis - The Pennsylvania Board of Law
[…] devised in his or her will, the testamentary gift is considered to be extinguished, or “adeemed,”
even though the proceeds from the sale can be traced to other assets in the estate unless the will
had stated that such proceeds are to be included in the bequest. See Harshaw v. Harshaw, 184
Pa. 401, 39 A. 89 (1898); In Re Frost’s Estate, 354 Pa. 223, 47 A.2d 219 (1946).
Though Roger’s will did not specify that Cheryl would take the “proceeds” of the sale of
his home, the PEF Code has altered the common law rule by statute at 20 Pa. C.S.A. 2514 (18)
“Nonademption- balance”, to include such “proceeds” with respect to property specifically
devised or bequeathed. In the absence of a contrary intent appearing in the will, the person
devised such property “has the right to any of that property which the testator still owned at his
death and (i) any balance of the purchase price or balance of property to be received in exchange,
3
together with any security interest owing from a purchaser to the testator at his death by reason
of a sale or exchange of the property by the testator.” Id.
Roger died two days after the closing on the property and before any payments would
have been made on the note. The payments owed on the note which were owed at Roger’s death
constituted the balance of the purchase price due at Roger’s death and the mortgage which Jack