989 HEALTH PRIVACY IN PUBLIC SPACES Erin B. Bernstein* This
[…] scholarship on such restrictions, the comparison between image capture of
a facility’s entrance in the health care context and the polling place context
is much more apt, in part because the intra-polling place restrictions have
often relied upon a forum analysis generally inapplicable to public
194. This case may be strongest in actions where the state itself is a party, e.g., criminal actions
or civil actions such as consumer protection or antitrust suits where the government is the prosecuting
entity.
195. CAL. ELEC. CODE § 18541 (West 2003 & Supp. 2015) (“(a) No person shall, with the intent
of dissuading another person from voting, within 100 feet of a polling place, do any of the following:
(1) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking his or her ballot. (2) Place a sign relating
to voters’ qualifications or speak to a voter on the subject of his or her qualifications except as provided
in Section 14240. (3) Photograph, video record, or otherwise record a voter entering or exiting a polling
place.”; see also S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 12-18-3 (1995) (“Except for sample ballots and materials and
supplies necessary for the conduct of the election, no person may, in any polling place or within or on