The Code Without Safe Harbors
[…] Collier on Bankruptcy ¶761.05 (footnotes omitted). Commodity is defined in §761(8) through cross-­‐reference to the Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA"). CEA §1a(4) defines "commodity" to include agricultural products "and all other goods and articles, except onions as provided in section 13-­‐1 of this title, and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future de-­‐livery are presently or in the future dealt in." The origins of the amusing “onion” exception are detailed in http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,891311,00.html. Several other parts of Code §761 also cross reference the CEA. See Olympic Natural Gas, 294 F.3d 737, 740-­‐41 (5th Cir. 2002) ("The term 'commodity contract' 'encompasses purchases and sales of commodities for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade . . . .' In contrast, 'forward contracts' are 'contracts for the future purchase or sale of commodities that are not subject to the rules of a contract market or board of trade.'”). 27 Forward contract is defined in §101(25), to include contracts (other than commodity contracts, see supra note 26) for the purchase, sale or transfer of a commodity at least two days in the future, and includes “a repurchase or reverse repurchase transaction . . . consignment, lease, swap,