Willamette Sports Law Journal
[…] (1) “where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or [(2)] the activity
involved is a contact sport.”22 Under the first exception, if a team is segregated by sex,
members of the excluded sex must be allowed to try out for the team when there is no
equivalent team available for them, and when “athletic opportunities have previously
been limited” for them.23 The second exception is the contact sports exemption, which
excepts gender integration in contact sports, whether or not a team is selected by skill. In
17
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (2002).
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (2002) (“[A] recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each
sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact
sport”).
19
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (2002) (“A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate,
club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes”).
20
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(d) (2002) (“A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate,
club or intramural athletics at the secondary or post-secondary school level shall comply fully with this
section as expeditiously as possible but in no event later than three years from the effective date of this
regulation”).
21
Education Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-318, §§ 901-09, 86 (Stat. 235) (codified at 20 U.S.C. §§
1681-1688 (1994)).
22
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b)(2002).
23
Id.
18
4
1979, the Policy Interpretation explained that equivalent female contact sports teams