The most notable exemption is for “records maintained by a law enforcement unit of the educational agency or 20. See Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 290 (2002) (holding that there is no private right of action available under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to enforce violations of FERPA). 21. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) (2006). 22. Id. § 1232g(b)(1). Directory information includes the following: “the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student.” Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(A). Parents can opt out of having this information subject to release. Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(B). Certain other individuals also have access to education records under limited circumstances.