Todd Jones, Secrecy 101: A Dispatch Investigation Shows Many College Athletic Departments Nationwide Use a Vague Federal Law To Keep Public Records from Being Seen, COLUMBUS DISPATCH, May 31, 2009, at A1. 30. Thomas R. Baker, State Preemption of Federal Law: The Strange Case of College Student Disciplinary Records Under F.E.R.P.A., 149 WEST’S EDUC. L. REP. 283, 285 (2001) (“With virtually every educational institution in the nation dependent upon federal funds, FERPA in effect became the law of the land for school administrators.”). 31. Id. at 283. 32. See Stewart, supra note 13, at 265. 33. 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2006). 34. See id. § 552(a); see also Lisa A. Krupicka & Mary E. LaFrance, Note, Developments Under the Freedom of Information Act—1984, 1985 DUKE L.J. 742, 774–75. 35. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 30-4-15 (2007) (“The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy. Toward this end, provisions of this chapter must be construed so as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public documents or meetings.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 2004) (“Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is