Hiding Behind Ivory Towers
[…] custodian, such as a registrar . . . .”26 There is broad agreement among courts
that institutions can, and often must, disclose documents with personally identifiable student information so long as that information, if it is protected by
FERPA, is redacted.27 Meanwhile, under FERPA, several classes of documents
explicitly do not qualify as “education records.” The most notable exemption is
for “records maintained by a law enforcement unit of the educational agency or
20. See Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 290 (2002) (holding that there is no private right of
action available under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to enforce violations of FERPA).
21. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) (2006).
22. Id. § 1232g(b)(1). Directory information includes the following: “the student’s name, address,
telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized
activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and
awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the
student.” Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(A). Parents can opt out of having this information subject to release. Id.
§ 1232g(a)(5)(B). Certain other individuals also have access to education records under limited
circumstances. See, e.g., id. §§ 1232g(b)(1)(A)–(K).