The Professional Responsibility of the Legal Profession
[…] the Representation of Children in Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency
Proceedings.”150 This Act was written and supported by ABA entities.151 A
lengthy provision details the duties, to be legislatively imposed, that lawyers
owe minor clients.152 There is nothing remarkable in this description. The
149. A list of citations might consume this entire volume. See, e.g., N.Y. JUD. LAW § 474
(McKinney 2012) (“Compensation of attorney or counselor”); § 474-a (“Contingent fees for
attorneys in claims in actions for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice”); § 476-a (“Action for
unlawful practice of law”) (in part defining “unlawful practice of the law”); § 491 (“Sharing of
compensation by attorneys prohibited”); § 493 (“Attorneys forbidden to defend criminal
prosecutions carried on by their partners, or formerly by themselves”); and § 495 (“Corporations and
voluntary associations not to practice law”). See also CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6068 (West 2012)