Report and Order - North American Numbering Plan Administration
[…] As the Commission has previously observed,
“because interconnected VoIP providers offer telephone numbers not necessarily based on the geographic location
of their customers – many times at their customers’ requests – there may be limits to number porting between
providers.” VoIP LNP Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 19550, n.114. We reiterate that we expect interconnected VoIP
providers to fully inform their customers about these limitations, particularly limitations that result from the
nomadic nature of, and use of non-geographic numbers by, certain interconnected VoIP services. See id.
207
See 47 C.F.R. § 52.34(a) (requiring that an interconnected VoIP provider “must facilitate an end-user customer’s
. . . valid number portability request . . . either to or from a telecommunications carrier or an interconnected VoIP
[provider]” where “facilitate” is defined as the interconnected VoIP provider’s “affirmative legal obligation to take
all steps necessary to initiate or allow a port-in or port-out itself . . . without unreasonable delay or unreasonable
(continued…)
30
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 15-70