Report and Order - North American Numbering Plan Administration
[…] as “end users” or “customers” as those terms are used in the definition of “assigned numbers” in section
52.15(f)(1)(iii) of the Commission’s rules.111 We find that this clarification is necessary to provide
consistency and accuracy in number reporting and to limit telephone number exhaust.
52.
The Order also requires interconnected VoIP providers who obtain a Commission
authorization to file notices of intent to request numbers with the relevant state commissions, on an ongoing basis, at least 30 days prior to requesting numbers from the Numbering Administrators.
53.
Under section 52.15(g)(2) of our rules, a provider must demonstrate that it “is or will be
capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.”112 The
Order requires interconnected VoIP providers that request numbers directly from the Numbering
Administrators to comply with this “facilities readiness” requirement, consistent with the requirements
imposed on other providers of competitive voice services.