Report and Order - North American Numbering Plan Administration
[…] their intermediate numbers as assigned for reporting purposes.110 Uniform definitions for number
reporting allow the Commission to monitor individual carriers and their use of numbering resources to
ensure efficient use of those resources and that the NANP is not prematurely exhausted. To achieve these
goals, the Commission must obtain consistent, accurate, and complete reporting from carriers. Allowing
carriers to continue to report numbers transferred to a carrier partner as assigned, instead of intermediate,
103
47 C.F.R. § 52.15(f)(iii) (“Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched Telephone Network
under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the request of specific end users or customers for their use, or
numbers not yet working but having a customer service order pending”).
104
See supra note 101.
105
Direct Access NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 5856, para. 23.
106
See, e.g., California PUC Comments at 10-11 (explaining that it has long expressed its frustration with carrier