Report and Order - North American Numbering Plan Administration
[…] Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 99-200, at 2 (filed July 31, 2012); Letter from Brita D. Strandberg, Counsel
to Vonage Holdings Corp., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 99-200, at 2 (filed Mar. 21,
2012).
100
See Direct Access NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at 5856, para. 22; Comcast Comments at 6; Vonage Comments at 16.
101
The numbering utilization level is calculated by dividing all “assigned numbers by the total numbering resources
in the applicant’s inventory and multiplying the result by 100.” See 47 C.F.R. § 52.15(g)(3)(ii).
102
47 C.F.R. § 52.15(f)(v) (“Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use by another
telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end
user or customer.”).
15
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 15-70
assigned to a specific end-user or customer.103 Only “assigned” numbers are taken into account in the
numerator of the utilization ratio when determining when a carrier or, once these rules take effect, an