A Summary of the Laws on Comparative/Contributory Negligence
[…] indivisible injury. Slack v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 5 P.3d 280, 286 (Colo. 2000).
However, an intentional tortfeasor’s fault will not be reduced by a plaintiff’s contributory
negligence. Toothman v. Freeborn & Peters, 80 P.3d 804, 815 (Colo. App. 2002). Also,
parties that are immune from liability may nevertheless be designated as non-parties at
fault and assigned a percentage of fault. See Paris ex rel. Paris v. Dance, 194 P.3d 404,
408 (Colo. App. 2008).
Joint and Several Liability
Joint and several liability is limited by statute. Section 13-21-111.5(4), C.R.S. imposes
joint liability on “two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue
a common plan or design to commit a tortious act.” Those held jointly liable have a right
of contribution from other defendants “acting in concert.” Section 13-21-111.5(4).
Those held jointly liable are liable only for the percentage of fault assigned to those
persons who are held to be jointly liable. Section 13-21-111.5(4).