A Summary of the Laws on Comparative/Contributory Negligence
[…] and Policy, the Defense Research Institute, the South Carolina Defense Trial Attorneys
Association and the South Carolina Trucking Association. Duke may be contacted by
telephone (843) 720-5456, facsimile (843) 579-1330, and email dhighfield@ycrlaw.com.
82
SOUTH DAKOTA__________________________________
By J ay C. Shultz
Comparative / Contributory Negligence
In South Dakota, if the contributory negligence of the plaintiff is more than slight as
compared to the defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff is barred from recovery. SDCL §
20-9-2. Where the contributory negligence of the plaintiff is slight in comparison with
the negligence of the defendant, the damages “shall be reduced in proportion to the
amount of plaintiff’s contributory negligence.” Id. The determination of whether
plaintiff’s contributory negligence is slight in comparison with the negligence of the
defendant is made by the fact finder without disclosing any determination of percentage
of plaintiff's fault by special interrogatory. Id.
Joint and Several Liability