A Summary of the Laws on Comparative/Contributory Negligence
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-216. A plaintiff whose negligence is
less than 50% can recover from a defendant whose negligence is less than plaintiff’s
where defendants’ combined negligence or fault exceeds plaintiff’s See Walton v. Tull,
234 Ark. 882, 356 S.W.2d 20 (1962); Riddell v. Little, 253 Ark. 686, 488 S.W.2d 34
(1972). Plaintiff’s recovery is diminished in proportion to Plaintiff’s assessed percentage
of fault. Ark. Code Ann. §16-64-122(b)(1).
In 2003, the Arkansas legislature passed the Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003 (Act 649 of
2003), codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§16-55-201 to 16-55-220 (Supp. 2003). The Act
abolished joint and several liability in most negligence cases, providing by statute that
“the liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint” and that “each
defendant shall be liable only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in
direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” Ark. Code Ann. §16-55-201
(a), (b)(1). Only two exceptions exist where joint and several liability survived: (1) when
there exists a vicarious liability relationship such that the other person or entity is “acting