When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle, Don't Forget
[…] effective as against the secured party
unless the circumstances surrounding
deposit of the goods to the warehouseman
was such that “a pledge by the [customer]
to a good-faith purchaser for value would
have been valid.”5 Likewise, our
warehouseman’s lien is not effective
Lien on Me
lien is possessory, and the warehouseman
loses his lien on any goods he voluntarily
delivers. UCC §7-209(e). Likewise, an
unjustifiable refusal to deliver the goods
may result in loss of the lien. Id.
But what is the priority of the
warehouseman’s lien in relation to the
secured lender’s lien? Under §9-333 of
Revised Article 93 (RA9), the warehouseman’s lien, being possessory, has
“priority over a security interest in the
goods unless the lien is created by a
statute that expressly provides otherwise.”
In other words, RA9 provides that if the
possessory lien derives from common
law, or derives from a statute that is silent
as to the lien’s subordination to existing
security interests, then the possessory lien
has priority over a previously perfected
security interest.4