When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle, Don't Forget
[…] proceedings and has defended and
prosecuted dozens of preference
actions, including cases seeking in
excess of $1 million.
“specific” lien attaching to the goods held
by the warehouseman, but depending on
the wording of the receipt or storage
agreement, it can expand to a “general”
lien covering “like charges in relation to
other goods.”2 Thus, our warehouseman
finds itself in the enviable position of
having a lien on the goods to help defray
the unpaid storage charges. However, the
In our scenario, our warehouseman
has asserted a lien under the UCC, so the
lien derives from statute. But §7-209(c) of
the UCC has the “provides otherwise”
language, which may trigger subordination of the warehouse lien since a lien
is only “effective against any person that
so entrusted the bailor with possession of
the goods that a pledge of them by the
bailor to a good-faith purchaser for value
would have been valid.” UCC §7-209(c).
Thus, our warehouseman’s lien is not
effective as against the secured party
unless the circumstances surrounding
deposit of the goods to the warehouseman
was such that “a pledge by the [customer]
to a good-faith purchaser for value would
have been valid.”5 Likewise, our
warehouseman’s lien is not effective
Lien on Me
lien is possessory, and the warehouseman
loses his lien on any goods he voluntarily
delivers. UCC §7-209(e). Likewise, an
unjustifiable refusal to deliver the goods
may result in loss of the lien. Id.
But what is the priority of the