See RSA 77-A:7; RSA 77-E:6; PA2041–42. In 26 addition, a business can designate any date in the calendar year as the end of its tax year, and must file its tax return within three and one-half months of that date. RSA 77-A:6, I; 77-E:5, I; PA2038. If the business’s return for the tax year in which it made a donation is due before it gets its scholarship receipt, the business must pay 85 percent of the donated amount as taxes and must amend its return after obtaining the scholarship receipt to get the money back. PA2038–41. The State’s case is not helped (cf. State Br. at 14) by RSA 77-G:3’s statement, “Credits provided under this chapter shall not be deemed taxes paid for the purposes of RSA 77-A:5, X.” (Emphasis added.) RSA 77-A:5, X provides a tax credit against the business profits tax for business enterprise taxes paid.