Economic Loss Doctrine In All 50 States
[…] claim for damages to the product only or other economic damages flowing from the product’s failure. Loughridge,
supra. The ELD will prevent a subcontractor’s tort claim against a design engineer for breach of his professional
duty and negligent misrepresentation. BRW, Inc. v. Dufficy & Sons, Inc., 99 P.3d 66 (Colo. 2004).
CONNECTICUT: Minority Rule (via statute for consumer claims only). Connecticut’s Product Liability Law displaces
the common law of products liability. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-572m(b), 52-572n(a). Under the statutory scheme,
the victims of defective products may recover for “harm,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a), which is defined to
include “damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(d). The definition of harm itself states that “[a]s between commercial parties, ‘harm’ does
not include commercial loss.” As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm