Regulating Intrastate Crime - Washington and Lee University School
[…] Consider the effect of this jurisdictional element on an offender who
makes use of interstate commerce. For example, a murderer may approach his
victim in a dark alley, a burglar may case a neighborhood in her car, or a
shoplifter may take a bus to the mall. In each of these examples, the offender
has made use of an instrumentality or channel of interstate commerce: the dark
alley, the car, or the bus. As a result, Congress has effectively created a new
class of offender: Commuter Criminals. Not surprisingly, the broad impact of
17. See id. § 213, 120 Stat. at 616–17 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 1201).
18. See id. (providing jurisdiction if the "offender travels in interstate or foreign
commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign
commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense").
19. See United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558 (1995) (providing that "Congress is
empowered to regulate and protect the instrumentalities of interstate commerce, or persons or
things in interstate commerce, even though the threat may come only from intrastate activities").