open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] and (7B) (requirements for televised coverage of trial court and appellate court proceedings in Alabama state courts). Under the governing
regulations, however, televised coverage can be effectively vetoed by
any party, witness, or juror, as was done (by jurors, at the invitation
of the trial judge) in the criminal trial of Gov. Harold Guy Hunt. Ex
parte Courtroom Television Network, No. 1920991 (Ala., Apr. 12, 1993,
& Apr. 13, 1993).
The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Open Government Guide
Juvenile proceedings are closed by separate statute, however. Ala.
Code § 12-15-65(a) (1995). In addition, Alabama Code § 12-21-9
(1995) provides for closure of certain civil cases, as follows:
In all civil cases sounding in damages involving the question of
rape, assault with intent to ravish, seduction, divorce or any other case
where the evidence is vulgar, obscene or related to the improper acts
of the sexes and tends to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall have the right, in his discretion and on his own motion,
or on motion of plaintiffs or defendants or their attorneys, to hear and
try the case after clearing the courtroom of all or any portion of the
audience whose presence is not necessary.
See also Ala. Code § 12-21-202 (1995) (trial judge has discretion
to clear courtroom in prosecutions for rape and assault with intent to
ravish or when evidence is vulgar, obscene, etc.); Ala. Code § 12-21203(d)(1) (1995) (in prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, evidence