open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Open Government Guide
is no reason that the simplest method of achieving that purpose cannot
be used.” Id. at 22.
At least one trial court in Alabama has found that when a public
agency keeps its records on computer, the computer records themselves are “public writings” under Alabama law. See Birmingham News
Co. v. Peevy, 21 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 2125, 2125-26 (Cir. Ct. of Montgomery County, Ala., July 22, 1993) (motor vehicle records [hereinafter “MVRs”] kept on computer) (as of Sept. 13, 1997, access to MVRs
is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 2721). Some of the most recent legislation
regarding public records explicitly permits access to public records in
various forms. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 22-9A-21(f) (1997): When records of birth and death become “nonrestricted public records,” “[t]
he records may be made available for viewing in photographic, digital,
electronic, or other suitable format as provided for by the rules of the
[State Board of Health].” See also Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration 33 (dissemination of computer-based court information).
3. Are certain records available for inspection but not
copying?
By the terms of the Public Records Law, public records in Alabama