open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] request and provide the owner an opportunity to comment on the
request and on the threats to public safety or welfare that could
reasonably be expected from public disclosure of the records.
Ala. Code § 36-12-40 (Supp. 2005).
III. STATE LAW ON ELECTRONIC RECORDS
The Alabama Public Records Law provides access to “public writings,” without more definition, but recent statutes, case law, and attorney general opinions have recognized that the term includes electronic
records. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 22-9A-21(f) (1997) (“The [nonrestricted
public birth] records may be made available for viewing in photographic, digital, electronic, or other suitable format as provided for by
rules of the [State Board of Health].”); Birmingham News Co. v. Peevy,
21 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 2125 (Cir. Ct. of Montgomery County, Ala.,
July 22, 1993) (Alabama Department of Public Safety ordered to make