open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] 3. Are certain records available for inspection but not
copying?
By the terms of the Public Records Law, public records in Alabama
are available for inspection and copying. Ala. Code § 36-12-40 (Supp.
2005). The Public Records Law, however, does not require the state
to research, inspect, identify, copy, assemble, or make arrangements to
deliver the documents to the citizen. Ex parte State of Alabama, 985 So.
2d 446, 451 (Ala. 2007).
D. Fee provisions or practices.
1. Levels or limitations on fees.
Alabama Code § 36-12-41 (2001) provides as follows: “Every public
officer having the custody of a public writing which a citizen has a
right to inspect is bound to give him, on demand, a certified copy of
it, on payment of the legal fees therefor . . . .” The Alabama Public
Records Law includes no schedule or level of fees for the copying of
public records without certification; therefore, the custodian in question is at liberty to fix a reasonable fee to be charged, unless the fee is
set by statute or rule.