open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] and keep such records “as at all times shall afford full and detailed
information in reference to the activities or business required to be
done or carried on by such officer or servant and from which the actual
status and condition of such activities and business can be ascertained
without extraneous information,” Ala. Code § 36-12-2 (2001), and “[e]
very public officer having custody of a public writing which a citizen
has a right to inspect” to make a certified copy available on demand
“on payment of the legal fees therefor,” Ala. Code § 36-12-41 (2001).
Furthermore, section 36-12-1 defines “public officer or servant”
broadly as including, “in addition to the ordinary public offices, departments, commissions, bureaus and boards of the state and the
public officers and servants of counties and municipalities, all persons
whatsoever occupying positions in state institutions.” See also Scott v.
Culpepper, 220 Ala. 393, 393, 125 So. 643, 643 (1930) (“[E]very one
who is appointed to discharge a public duty and receives compensation therefor, in whatever shape, is a ‘public officer’”; applying Public
Records Law). The Public Records Law, or its predecessor, has been