open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] 4. Courts
a. Circuit court register’s office: records of the office, when
not in use by the register. Ala. Code § 12-17-119 (1995)
(public records).
b. County juror commissions: master list of jurors. Ala. Code
§ 12-16-57(c) (1995) (public record).
c. County Probate Judge’s Office: records “regarding license
plates issued for state vehicles other than unmarked state vehicles that are used for investigative or surveillance work in
law enforcement.” Birmingham News Co. v. Hobbie, 12 Media
L. Rep. (BNA) 1687, 1688 (Cir. Ct. of Montgomery County,
Ala., Dec. 20, 1985); see also Ala. Code § 12-13-50 (1995)
(“The records of the office [of probate judge] must be free
for the examination of all persons when not in use by the
judge, whether such persons are interested in such records
or not.”) (public records).
5. Criminal Procedure
a. Sheriff’s office: records of prisoners, execution or order of
sale of property, and sales of property. Ala. Code § 36-22-13
(2001) (public records); pistol licenses. TV Alabama Inc. v.
Woodward, No. CV-9707688 (Cir. Ct. of Jefferson County,