open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] Ct. of Cherokee County, Ala, Aug. 25, 2010)
(holding that the signing of resolutions by individual board members
where quorum was present constituted a closed meeting in violation
of the Alabama Open Meetings Act); Op. Att’y Gen. Ala., 2011-014
(board members can meet at and deliberate during an open meeting of
a committee of the board when quorum of the full board is present).
3. Electronic meetings.
a. Conference calls and video/Internet
conferencing.
Use of conference calls to circumvent the requirement of open
government is a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act. Ala.
Code § 36-25A-1(a) (Supp. 2005) (“Electronic communications shall
not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.”);
Op. Att’y Gen. Ala., 2006-071 (Quorum is based solely on members
physically present at meeting and members attending meeting via
telephone do not count toward establishing quorum); Op. Att’y Gen.
Ala., 2010-07 (members attending meeting by telephone cannot vote
even when quorum is physically present at meeting); but see Op. Att’y
Gen. Ala., 2006-130 (Ala. Code § 33-1-18(d) exempts Alabama State
Port Authority from prohibition regarding meeting and voting via
teleconference contained in Ala. Code § 36-25A-1(a)). Page 38
b.E-mail.
Use of e-mail to circumvent the requirement of open government is
a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act. Ala. Code § 36-25A1(a) (Supp. 2005) (“Electronic communications shall not be utilized to
circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.”)
c. Text messages.
There is no statutory or case law addressing this
issue
d. Instant messaging.
There is no statutory or case law addressing this
issue
e. Social media and online discussion boards.
There is no statutory or case law addressing this
issue