From: Williams Institute Date: September 2009 RE: Louisiana
[…] An appeal of
the trial court decision was heard by the state’s five-judge First Circuit Court of Appeal,
but the Court of Appeal sent the case to the state’s Supreme Court without ruling on the
issue. 76 The Louisiana Supreme Court followed the trial court in focusing on the issue of
72Louisiana Will Appeal Birth Certificate Order, SHREVEPORT TIMES, Jan. 1, 2009, available at
http://bit.ly/VuRKj.
73 Louisiana House Bill 1450 passed by a margin of 95-0 in the House and 37-0 in the Senate. The bill
enacted Louisiana Civil Code Annotated, Article 96, which states that
“[a] purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil
effects” and Article 3520(B), which states “A purported marriage between persons of the
same sex violates a strong public policy of the state of Louisiana and such a marriage
contracted in another state shall not be recognized in this state for any purpose, including