In 1987, the Texas legislature adopted its own version of the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (“UPAA”).216 The UPAA was approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 211. Id. at Ex. E, at 7–8, 13. 212. Brief of Appellant, supra note 111, at *18–19. 213. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15. 214. See id. 215. TEX. CONST. ANN. art. XVI § 15 (2013) (Interpretive Commentary 1993). 216. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 5.41–5.50 (Vernon 1993) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.006 (West 2013) (“The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.”)); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, subt. B, ch.4, subch. A (2013); see also S.B. 893, 70th Leg., Reg. Sess., § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen.