No Right to Lie, Cheat, or Steal
[…] The original 1987 version of the Texas statute, like the UPAA, contained only subsections (a) and (b) of the Act.229 However, in 1993,
apparently in response to the 1991 decision in Daniel v. Daniel, which
allowed both statutory defenses and common-law defenses to be
asserted pursuant to the Family Code,230 the Texas legislature expressly
provided that the statutory defenses were exclusive, specifically exclud225. Id. at 27–28 (quoting Button v. Button, 388 N.W.2d 546, 551 (Wis. 1986)).
226. Id. at 28 (citations omitted).
227. See Featherston & Douthitt, supra note 216, at 300.
228. Section 4.006 of the Texas Family Code provides:
(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
enforcement is requested proves that:
(1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and, before signing
the agreement, that party:
(A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party;
(B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge
of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the
court as a matter of law.
(c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or
defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.006 (West 2013).
229. See Sheshunoff v. Sheshunoff, 172 S.W.3d 686, 694 (Tex. App. 2005) (citing S.B. 893,
70th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2530–33).
230. 779 S.W.2d 110, 114 (Tex. Ct. App. 1989).
\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\68-3\MIA308.txt
2014]
unknown