E. at 12. 208. See e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.501 (2013). In speaking of the marriage relationship, section 2.501 of the Texas Family Code, titled “Duty to Support,” specifically provides that: “(a) [e]ach spouse has the duty to support the other spouse. (b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.” Id. 209. McGuire v. McGuire, 59 N.W.2d 336, 342 (Neb. 1953) (emphasis added).