No Right to Lie, Cheat, or Steal
[…] limited Gary’s obligation to pay the stipend by declaring it binding
unless and until Gary should determine that he or his business could no
longer afford it.210
To be sure, the idea that marriage warrants a more equal distribution of the spouses’ earnings during the course of the marriage does get
some traction insofar as the prenup provided that, after the fifth year of
marriage, Caroline would receive 20% of the net earnings of Gary’s separate property, and further provided that upon divorce, Gary
207. Petition for Review, supra note 94, at Ex. E. at 12.
208. See e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.501 (2013). In speaking of the marriage relationship,
section 2.501 of the Texas Family Code, titled “Duty to Support,” specifically provides that: “(a)
[e]ach spouse has the duty to support the other spouse. (b) A spouse who fails to discharge the
duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is
owed.” Id.
209. McGuire v. McGuire, 59 N.W.2d 336, 342 (Neb. 1953) (emphasis added). This case
involved a wealthy farmer with “a reputation for more than ordinary frugality” and his wife of
more than thirty years, who sought to judicially compel her extraordinarily “frugal” husband to