No Right to Lie, Cheat, or Steal
[…] to grow, as “it begins at the marriage with nothing and ends at the dissolution of the marriage with everything, presumptively, of which the parties are possessed.”215 That is the default law governing the assets and
liabilities of married persons in Texas.
In 1987, the Texas legislature adopted its own version of the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (“UPAA”).216 The UPAA was approved
by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in
211. Id. at Ex. E, at 7–8, 13.
212. Brief of Appellant, supra note 111, at *18–19.
213. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15.
214. See id.
215. TEX. CONST. ANN. art. XVI § 15 (2013) (Interpretive Commentary 1993).
216. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 5.41–5.50 (Vernon 1993) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 4.006 (West 2013) (“The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies
or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.”)); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. tit. 1,
subt. B, ch.4, subch. A (2013); see also S.B. 893, 70th Leg., Reg. Sess., § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws
2530, 2530–33; Thomas M. Featherston, Jr. & Amy E. Douthitt, Changing the Rules by