No Right to Lie, Cheat, or Steal
[…] 14-MAY-14
No Right to Lie, Cheat, or Steal
11:55
715
ing common-law defenses.231 As this legislative history is explained by
the Sheshunoff decision, the Daniel Court found that
[A]bsent explicit legislative provision to the contrary, the involuntary
execution and unconscionability defenses should be construed to
“simply provide[ ] an additional statutory remedy for persons challenging property agreements executed pursuant to the Family Code”
and not “to replace all common law defenses.” . . . Thus, the Daniel
court concluded that parties could assert both the statutory defenses
under section 4.105 and common-law contractual defenses against
the enforcement of partition and exchange agreements. . . . In subsection (c), the legislature supplied the explicit legislative intent found
lacking by the Daniel court, providing that the “remedies and
defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses,
including common law remedies or defenses.”232
As a result, for prenuptial agreements entered into on or after September
1, 1993, the statutory defenses were exclusive.233 With that said, the
Sheshunoff Court gave meaning and effect to the “voluntarily” defense
provided in the Texas statute by resorting to the official comments of the