Incorporation Choices of IPO Firms, The
[…] were worth significantly more than firms incorporated elsewhere (perhaps by as much as 2% on average). 7 Delaware firms also received
significantly more takeover bids and were more likely to be sold.8
These findings are consistent with the theory that, relative to other
states, Delaware better facilitates takeovers, thereby improving shareholder value. The findings received attention because they suggest
that Delaware law is not, on balance, harmful to shareholders-something that has been long debated. 9 However, these findings are inter3 See, e.g., § 122(17) (permitting corporations "to renounce.., any interest or expectancy of the corporation in ... specified business opportunities ... that are presented to the
corporation").
4 See, e.g., Frank H. Easterbrook & Daniel R. Fischel, The Economic Structure of
Corporate Law 4-8 (1991) (explaining managerial efforts to create beneficial legal structures); Steven Kaplan & Per Stromberg, Financial Contracting Theory Meets the Real