Choice of Law Standards RE: Insurance Coverage
[…] where the contract was made and delivered. Land Co. v. Byrd, 261 S.E.2d 655 (N.C.
1980); Johns v. Auto. Club Ins. Co., 455 S.E.2d 466, 468 (N.C. Ct. App. 1995).
An exception to this rule exists in N.C.G.S. §58-3-1, where a close connection exists
between state of North Carolina and the interests insured by an insurance policy.
Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 526 S.E.2d 463 (N.C. 2000).
North Dakota
Combination of
Restatement (Second)
Conflict of Laws and
Leflar’s Five ChoiceInfluencing Factors
Ohio
Restatement (Second)
Conflict of Laws
N.C.G.S. §58-3-1 provides: All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in
this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the
applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made
within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.
1) Determine all of relevant contacts which might logically influence the decision of
which law to apply; then 2) apply Leflar’s choice-influencing factors. Nodak Mutual
Insurance Company v. Wamsley, 687 N.W.2d 226, 231 (2004); Daley v. American
States Preferred Ins.