Choice of Law Standards RE: Insurance Coverage
[…] to be construed in accordance with the law of the state where it is made).
The Rhode Island courts are currently unsettled as to the best approach where contracts
are concerned, be it “lex loci” or “interest weighing,” however the place the contract
was made carries great weight under either method. Liberty Mutual v. Ntl. Council on
Compens., 02-3778 (R.I.Super. 1-22-2007); Gartner v. State Farm Mutual Ins. Co.,
C.A. No. 00-1053 (October 3, 2000); Crellin Technologies v. Equipmentlease Corp., 18
F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1994).
Section 38-61-10 of the South Carolina code states: All contracts of insurance on
property, lives or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all
contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are
considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.
Historically, in insurance coverage disputes, South Carolina courts have followed the
lex loci contractus rule and applied law of state where the contract was formed. This
rule was modified by statute at §38-61-10. Sangamo Weston, Inc. v. Nat’l Surety
Corp., et al., 414 S.E.2d 127 (S.C. 1992).