Confusion about Causation in Insurance
[…] Hartford Underwriters
Ins. Co., 110 P.3d 903, 912 (Cal. 2005) (rain-induced landslide loss excluded by broad weatherrelated exclusion); CAL. INS. CODE § 530 (West 2005): “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a
peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may
have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against
was only a remote cause.” (codifying the dominant cause approach as a default rule if the insurance
contract is silent as to concurrent causation). See also N.D. CENT. CODE. § 26.1-32-03 (2009) for
North Dakota’s statutory response to insurance causation, which provides: “When a peril is excepted
specially in an insurance contract, a loss which would not have occurred but for that peril is excepted
although the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.” See also W. Nat. Mut.
Ins. Co. v. Univ. of N.D., 643 N.W.2d 4, 12 (N.D. 2002); Maryland: N. Assurance Co. of Am. v.
EDP Floors, Inc., 533 A.2d 682 (Md. 1987); Michigan: Vanguard Ins. Co. v. Clarke, 475 N.W.2d
File: KNUTSEN EIC PUBLISH.doc
2010]
Created on: 12/6/2010 2:16:00 PM