Confusion about Causation in Insurance
[…] 38.
See infra Part V.A. See also JERRY & RICHMOND, supra note 1, at 574 77; EDWIN W.
PATTERSON, ESSENTIALS OF INSURANCE LAW 226 71 (2d ed. 1957); William C. Brewer, Jr., Concurrent Causation in Insurance Contracts, 59 MICH. L. REV. 1141 (1961).
39.
McDowell, supra note 12, at 585.
40.
JERRY & RICHMOND, supra note 1, at 567−92.
41.
See, e.g., California (for first party property insurance only): Julian v. Hartford Underwriters
Ins. Co., 110 P.3d 903, 912 (Cal. 2005) (rain-induced landslide loss excluded by broad weatherrelated exclusion); CAL. INS. CODE § 530 (West 2005): “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a
peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may
have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against
was only a remote cause.” (codifying the dominant cause approach as a default rule if the insurance
contract is silent as to concurrent causation). See also N.D. CENT. CODE. § 26.1-32-03 (2009) for
North Dakota’s statutory response to insurance causation, which provides: “When a peril is excepted