The USA PATRIOT Act changed “the purpose” to “a significant purpose,” a change which the FISA review court concluded demands only that the government have a “measurable” foreign intelligence purpose when it seeks a FISA surveillance order, In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 734-35 (F.I.S.Ct.Rev. 2002). The language will revert to “the purpose” when the sunset provision takes effect after December 31, 2005. 112 50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States