warrant or court.106 Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000, id. and expose the offender to civil liability.107 By virtue of USA PATRIOT Act amendments, victims of any improper use of information secured under a FISA surveillance order may also be entitled to actual or statutory damages.108 104 The USA PATRIOT Act amended the definition of “electronic surveillance” so as to exclude interception of the electronic communications of a trespasser within the computer system of another thereby removing it from the prohibitions of section 1809, 115 Stat. 392 (2001). This is among the USA PATRIOT Act amendments that do not sunset on December 31, 2005, 115 Stat. 295 (2001). 105 “There is Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section if the person committing the offense was an officer or employee of the United States at the time the offense was committed,” 50 U.S.C. 1809(d). For others, criminal proscriptions and exemptions of Title III (18 U.S.C. 2510-2518) would apply. 106 “It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction,” 50 U.S.C. 1809(d). 107 “An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of