Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] assess compliance with the statutory provisions which permit use of the information secured
under an authorization which fails to secure judicial approval.
171
50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4) (text is appended).
172
50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3) (text is appended).
173
“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire
foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following
a declaration of war by the Congress, “ 50 U.S.C. 1811.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney
General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to
acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days
following a declaration of war by the Congress,” 50 U.S.C. 1829.
174
Over the years, however, the vast majority of courts have rejected the suggestion that
FISA is vulnerable to constitutional attack on Fourth Amendment grounds or any other, In
re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 737-46 (F.I.S.Ct.Rev. 2002); United States v. Damrah, 412