Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic
surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of
interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is
providing that target of electronic surveillance,” 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B). By virtue of
section 102(b) of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act, the language
in italics expires on December 31, 2009, unless statutorily extended or made permanent,
P.L. 109-177, §102(b) 120 Stat. 195 (2006).
168
50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(C),(D); 50 U.S.C. 1824(c)(2)(C),(D)(text is appended). FISA
physical search orders must also direct “the federal officer conducting the physical search
promptly report to the court the circumstances and results of the physical search,” 50 U.S.C.
1824(c)(2)(E).
The USA PATRIOT Act’s amendments make it clear that those who provide such
assistance are immune from civil suit, 18 U.S.C. 1805(i) (“No cause of action shall lie in any
court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord,