Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] accompanying criminal proscriptions and civil liability provisions, and are identical
to those used in the electronic surveillance portion of FISA.128
Procedure
Each of the prohibitions mentioned above recognizes a procedure for
government use notwithstanding the general ban, usually under judicial supervision.
Although Fourth Amendment concerns supply a common theme, the procedures are
individually distinctive.
conducted, it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due
process requires discovery or disclosure,” 50 U.S.C. 1806(g); 1825(f); United States v.
Campa, 529 F.3d 980, 993 (11th Cir. 2008). The text of 50 U.S.C. 1825 and 1806(f) are
appended.
126
S.Rept. 95-701, at 61 (1978); 50 U.S.C. 1806(b)(“. . . such information . . . may only be
used in a criminal proceeding with the advance authorization of the Attorney General”).
127
When FISA required certification that the acquisition of foreign intelligence was “the”
purpose for seeking the a FISA surveillance order, there was some debate among the courts
over how prominent the foreign intelligence purpose had to be in order to permit the