Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] Section 2(a), P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), 50 U.S.C. 1541 note (“That the
President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations,
organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the
terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or
persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United
States by such nations, organizations or persons”).
223
H.Rept. 110-373, at 9-10 (2007), citing a letter from Assistant Attorney General William
E. Moschella.
224
50 U.S.C. 1812 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters
119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means
by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for
electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications, other than as an amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title
18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of
subsection (a)”).
225
P.L. 110-261, §301(b), (a)(3), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
226
P.L. 110-261, §301(c), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
227
50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not
lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance