Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] within 60 days of enactment and final reports within 1 year.226
Immunity for Assistance. P.L. 110-261 bars the initiation or continuation
of civil suits in either state or federal court based on charges that the defendant
assisted any of the U.S. intelligence agencies.227 Dismissal is required upon the
certification of the Attorney General that the person either:
- did not provide the assistance charged;
- provided the assistance under order of the FISA court;
- provided the assistance pursuant to a national security letter issued under 18
U.S.C. 2709;
222
Section 2(a), P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), 50 U.S.C. 1541 note (“That the
President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations,
organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the
terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or
persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United
States by such nations, organizations or persons”).
223
H.Rept. 110-373, at 9-10 (2007), citing a letter from Assistant Attorney General William
E. Moschella.
224
50 U.S.C. 1812 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters
119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means