Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] 50 U.S.C. 1805(c); 1824(c) (text is appended).
170
50 U.S.C. 1805(f); 1824(e) (text is appended). P.L. 110-261 extends the permissible
length of emergency authorizations absent court approval from 72 hours to 7 days. It also
removes earlier language which called for review of a FISA court denial of an application
to approve an emergency authorization. Finally, it states that the Attorney General is to
assess compliance with the statutory provisions which permit use of the information secured
under an authorization which fails to secure judicial approval.
171
50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4) (text is appended).
172
50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3) (text is appended).
173
“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire
foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following
a declaration of war by the Congress, “ 50 U.S.C. 1811.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney
General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to