Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] 119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means
by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for
electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications, other than as an amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title
18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of
subsection (a)”).
225
P.L. 110-261, §301(b), (a)(3), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
226
P.L. 110-261, §301(c), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
227
50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not
lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any person for providing assistance
to an element of the intelligence community, and shall be promptly dismissed. . .”).
CRS-63
- provided the assistance pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(a)(ii)(B) and 2518(7)
under assurances from the Attorney General or a senior Justice Department
official, empowered to approve emergency law enforcement wiretaps, that no
court approval was required;