Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] Inc. v. Pepe, 431 F.3d 162, 169 (3d Cir. 2005).
105
The text of the section is appended.
106
“Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to conduct authorized – (1)
by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service; (2) by a user
of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user; or (3) in section
2703 [requirements for government access], 2704 [backup preservation] or 2518 [court
ordered wiretapping or electronic eavesdropping] of this title,” 18 U.S.C. 2701(c).
Section 2709 creates an exception for counterintelligence access to telephone records.
107
“The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) of this section is – (1) if the offense
is committed for purposes of commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or
private commercial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the
constitution and laws of the United States or any state – (A) a fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, in the case of a first offense under this
subparagraph; and (B) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or
both, for any subsequent offense under this subparagraph; and (2)(A) a fine under this title
or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both, in the case of a first offense under this
CRS-34
provide the storage service and other victims of unlawful access have a cause of
action for equitable relief, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, damages equal the
loss and gain associated with the offense but not less than $1000.108 Both criminal
and civil liability are subject to good faith defenses.109
paragraph; and (B) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both,
in the case of an offense under this subparagraph that occurs after a conviction of another
offense under this section,”18 U.S.C. 2701(b).
108
“(a) Cause of action – Except as provided in section 2703(e)[relating to immunity for
compliance with judicial process], any provider of electronic communication service,