Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] activities from civil liability.185
Overseas Targets. P.L. 110-261 repeals the Protect Act.186 Yet like the
Protect Act, it establishes a temporary set of three procedures to authorize the
acquisition of foreign intelligence information by targeting an individual or entity
thought to be overseas.187 One, 50 U.S.C. 1881a, applies to the targeting of an
181
For a general discussion of the debate leading up to enactment see CRS Report
RL34279, The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: An Overview of Selected Issues, by
Elizabeth B. Bazan.
182
50 U.S.C. 1881-1881g.
183
50 U.S.C. 1812 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters
119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means
by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for
electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic
communications, other than as an amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title
18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of
subsection (a)”).
184
P.L. 110-261, tit. III, 122 Stat. 2471 (2008).
185
P.L. 110-261, tit. II, 122 Stat. 2467 (2008); 50 U.S.C. 1885-1885c (text is appended). For
a general discussion of the immunity provisions see CRS Report RL34600, Retroactive