Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition efforts had taken place
in the United States and for law enforcement purposes.220
Exclusivity. Title III/ECPA has long declared that it should not be construed
to confine governmental activities authorized under FISA, but that the two – Title
III/ECPA and FISA – are the exclusive authority under which governmental
electronic surveillance may be conducted in this country.221 The Justice Department
suggested, however, that in addition to the President’s constitutional authority the
216
50 U.S.C. 1881e(a).
217
50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3)(B)(“If an acquisition for foreign intelligence purposes is to be
conducted inside the United States and could be authorized under section 703 [1881b], the
acquisition may only be conducted if authorized under section 703 or in accordance with
another provision of this Act other than this section”).
50 U.S.C. 1881d(“(a) Joint applications and orders.– If an acquisition targeting a
United States person under section 703 or 704 is proposed to be conducted both inside and
outside the United States, a judge having jurisdiction under section 703(a)(1) or 704(a)(1)