Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] At one time, the American Bar
Association (ABA) considered it ethical misconduct for an attorney to intercept or
record a conversation without the consent of all of the parties to the conversation,
ABA Formal Op. 337 (1974). The reaction of state regulatory authorities with the
power to discipline professional misconduct was mixed. Some agreed with the
ABA.74 Some agreed with the ABA, but expanded the circumstances under which
71
Williams v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, 285 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Wuliger, 981 F.2d
1497, 1507 (6th Cir. 1992).
72
The text of 18 U.S.C. 2712 is appended.
73
“If a court or appropriate department or agency determines that the United States or any
of its departments or agencies has violated any provision of this chapter, and the court or
appropriate department or agency finds that the circumstances surrounding the violation
raise serious questions about whether or not an officer or employee of the United States
acted willfully or intentionally with respect to the violation, the department or agency shall,
upon receipt of a true and correct copy of the decision and findings of the court or
appropriate department or agency promptly initiate a proceeding to determine whether
disciplinary action against the officer or employee is warranted. If the head of the
department or agency involved determines that disciplinary action is not warranted, he or
she shall notify the Inspector General with jurisdiction over the department or agency
concerned and shall provide the Inspector General with the reasons for such determination,”
18 U.S.C. 2520(f).
74
Ala. Opinion 84-22 (1984); People v. Smith, 778 P.2d 685, 686, 687 (Colo. 1989); Haw.
Formal Opinion No. 30 (1988); Ind.State Bar Ass’n Op.No.1 (2000); Iowa State Bar Ass’n
v. Mollman, 488 N.W.2d 168, 169-70, 171-72 (Iowa 1992); Mo.Advisory Comm. Op. Misc.