Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] covers situations when the American target is overseas but the gathering involves
electronic communications or stored electronic communications or data acquired in
this country.189 The third, 50 U.S.C. 1881c, applies to situations when the American
target is overseas, but section 1881b is not available, either because acquisition
occurs outside of the United States or because it involves something other than
electronic surveillance or the acquisition of stored communications or data, e.g., a
physical search.190
In the case of targets who are not U.S. persons, section 1881a(a) declares “upon
the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (i)(3) or a determination under
subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may
authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the
authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the
United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” It makes no mention of
authorizing acquisition. It merely speaks of targeting with an eye to acquisition.
Moreover, it gives no indication of whether the anticipated methods of acquisition
include the capture of a target’s communications, of communications relating to a