Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] known,
- type of communications or activities targeted and the kind of
information sought,
- the means by which interception is to be accomplished and
whether physical entry is authorized,
- the tenure of the authorization, and
- whether more than one device are to be used and if so their
respective ranges and associated minimization procedures;
require
- that minimization procedures be adhered to,
- upon request, that carriers and others provide assistance,167
- that those providing assistance observe certain security
precautions, and be compensated;168
166
50 U.S.C. 1805(a) (text is appended); 50 U.S.C. 1824(a) is to the same effect with
respect to physical search orders.
167
“An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall . . . (2) direct –
(B) that, upon the request of the applicant, a specified communication or other common
carrier, landlord, custodian, or other specified person , or in circumstances where the Court
finds that the actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting the
identification of a specified person, such other persons, furnish the applicant forthwith all
information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic
surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of
interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is
providing that target of electronic surveillance,” 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B). By virtue of
section 102(b) of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act, the language
in italics expires on December 31, 2009, unless statutorily extended or made permanent,
P.L. 109-177, §102(b) 120 Stat. 195 (2006).
168