Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] Exclusivity. Title III/ECPA has long declared that it should not be construed
to confine governmental activities authorized under FISA, but that the two – Title
III/ECPA and FISA – are the exclusive authority under which governmental
electronic surveillance may be conducted in this country.221 The Justice Department
suggested, however, that in addition to the President’s constitutional authority the
216
50 U.S.C. 1881e(a).
217
50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3)(B)(“If an acquisition for foreign intelligence purposes is to be
conducted inside the United States and could be authorized under section 703 [1881b], the
acquisition may only be conducted if authorized under section 703 or in accordance with
another provision of this Act other than this section”).
50 U.S.C. 1881d(“(a) Joint applications and orders.– If an acquisition targeting a
United States person under section 703 or 704 is proposed to be conducted both inside and
outside the United States, a judge having jurisdiction under section 703(a)(1) or 704(a)(1)
may issue simultaneously, upon the request of the Government in a joint application
complying with the requirements of sections 703(b) and 704(b), orders under sections 703(c)
and 704(c), as appropriate. (b) Concurrent authorization– If an order authorizing electronic
surveillance or physical search has been obtained under section 105 or 304, the Attorney
General may authorize, for the effective period of that order, without an order under section
703 or 704, the targeting of that United States person for the purpose of acquiring foreign
intelligence information while such person is reasonably believed to be located outside the
United States”).
218
50 U.S.C. 1881c(a).
219
50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3).
220
50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(2).
221
18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).
CRS-62
Authorization for the Use of Military Force Resolution,222 enacted in response to the
events of September 11, established an implicit exception to the exclusivity