Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes
[…] Sarkissian, 841 F.2d 959, 964 (9th Cir. 1988); United
States v. Badia, 827 F.2d 1458, 1463 (11th Cir. 1987). The USA PATRIOT Act changed “the
purpose” to “a significant purpose,” a change which the FISA review court concluded
demands only that the government have a “measurable” foreign intelligence purpose when
it seeks a FISA surveillance order, In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 734-35 (F.I.S.Ct.Rev.
2002); see also, Seamon & Gardner, The Patriot Act and the Wall Between Foreign
Intelligence and Law Enforcement, 28 HARVARD JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY 319
(2005).
128
50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color
of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical
search within the United States except as authorized by statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An
aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in
section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property,