The Dilemma of the Remote Tippee
[…] refer to restrictions on insider trading by those who owe a fiduciary duty to the issuer of securities
being traded or its shareholders, including "classic insiders" and "temporary insiders." See United
States v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 651-52 (1997). See supra note 31 and accompanying text.
59.
See, e.g., Donna M. Nagy, Refraining the MisappropriationTheory of Insider Trading
Liability: A Post-OlHaganSuggestion, 59 OHIo ST. L.J. 1223, 1249-50 (1998) (listing examples of
transactions based on nonpublic information that would not be prohibited under the classic theory).
60.
17 C.FR. § 240.14e-3 (2005).
Rule 14e-3(a) provides:
61.
If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced, a
tender offer (the "offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or
manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act for any other
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 41:2
the Exchange Act, 62 the SEC was able to avoid the fraud and duty-based