On the Economy of Concepts In Property
[…] http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/content/download/1950/13681/version/3/file/Code_
22.pdf (listed in translation at art. 2280); BÜRGERLICHES GESETZBUCH [BGB] [CIVIL
CODE], Aug. 18, 1896, as amended, § 935, para. 2 (Ger.) (allowing someone that purchases an item at public auction to retain ownership even if the item was stolen), translation available at http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb.html.
The French and German rules are broader than the American rule, which requires that
the original owner have entrusted the goods to a merchant dealing in “goods of that
kind.” U.C.C. § 2-403(2); see also id. (“Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the
entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”). For a summary of various
89
Smith revised final.docx (DO NOT DELETE)
2122
University of Pennsylvania Law Review
5/30/2012 7:57 PM
[Vol. 160: 2097
This heterogeneous set of circumstances is easier to describe as a
set of exceptions to nemo dat than as a set of freestanding rules with a