On the Economy of Concepts In Property
[…] faith exception. Legal systems have a wider or narrower good faith
exception to nemo dat for personal property turning often on the void–
voidable distinction (a good faith purchaser can gain good title from
someone with voidable title, as in cases of fraud, but not from some90
one like a thief, with void title). Usually, the broad version of the
good faith purchaser exception depends on lack of notice or some
form of it. The market overt rule is one example of an implicitly notice91
based exception to nemo dat in favor of good-faith purchasers.
88
See 4 AMERICAN LAW OF PROPERTY § 17.10 (A. James Casner ed., 1952).
Id.
90
See U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (2011) (“A person with voidable title has power to transfer
a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”).
91
The market overt rule allows a good faith purchaser to beat the original title
holder, even with a thief in the chain of title, if the purchaser bought in an open market, (i.e., from a merchant dealer openly displaying the goods). See, e.g., CODE CIVIL [C.
CIV.] art. 2277 (Fr.)