United States, 295 U.S. 602, 610–11 (1935). 170. Id. at 611. 171. See Brief for the United States, supra note 161, at *51 n.19. 172. Free Enter. Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3158 n.7. 173. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2006) (providing that members of the Federal Reserve Board “shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by the President”). 174. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2006) (providing for the Federal Trade Commission that “[a]ny Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (2006) (providing for the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that