A MODEST PROPOSAL: ABOLISHING AGENCY INDEPENDENCE
[…] 170. Id. at 611.
171. See Brief for the United States, supra note 161, at *51 n.19.
172. Free Enter. Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3158 n.7.
173. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2006) (providing that members of the Federal Reserve
Board “shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his
predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by the President”).
174. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2006) (providing for the Federal Trade Commission that
“[a]ny Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
malfeasance in office”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (2006) (providing for the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission that members “may be removed by the President only for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”) (emphasis added).
2011]
ABOLISHING AGENCY INDEPENDENCE
135
given the strong background understanding since Humphrey’s Executor that
limitations on the President’s removal power are read to be exclusive.
In a different vein, after Free Enterprise Fund, the President may seek to