A MODEST PROPOSAL: ABOLISHING AGENCY INDEPENDENCE
[…] Commissioners are removable “for cause” even though the statute is silent on this point and
the SEC statute was enacted between Myers and Humphrey’s Executor when such for-cause
removal provisions were thought to be unconstitutional).
168. See Miller, supra note 18, at 86 (arguing that statutes creating the independent
agencies may be saved through interpretation).
169. Humphrey’s Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 610–11 (1935).
170. Id. at 611.
171. See Brief for the United States, supra note 161, at *51 n.19.
172. Free Enter. Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3158 n.7.
173. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2006) (providing that members of the Federal Reserve
Board “shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his
predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by the President”).
174. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2006) (providing for the Federal Trade Commission that
“[a]ny Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
malfeasance in office”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (2006) (providing for the Federal