Hate Crimes Act of 2001 (the “Byrd Act”) that amended an earlier 1993 law by specifically defining the groups that are protected under the bias crime statute. The 1993 Texas Hate Crime Act merely stated that if the defendant commits an offense under the Texas Penal Code against a victim who was intentionally selected “primarily because of the defendant’s bias or prejudice against a person or group,” the penalty is increased by one offense level. The law did not define which persons or groups were protected. In contrast, the Byrd Act, codified as Article 42.014 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, clarified the groups protected under the hate crime law. Article 42.014 states that in any trial under Title 5, or Section 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08 of the Texas Penal Code, “if the judge or the jury determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the victim because of the defendant’s bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference,” the fact finder shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter such finding on the record.