- Banning Police Department
[…] unintentional or self-inflicted gunshot wound. The Records Bureau shall notify the California State
Department of Health Services of the incident, including the nature of the injury, on a form provided
by the state. Forms may be obtained from DHS Epidemiology and Prevention for Injury Control
(EPIC) Branch, Tel: (910) 552-9849 (Penal Code § 23685).
342.2.7 POTENTIAL PUBLICATION REGARDING VICTIMS OF SEX OFFENSES
The purpose of this section is to establish guidelines for the reporting of sex offenses as required
by Penal Code § 293. Penal Code § 293 requires:
(a)
That any employee of a law enforcement agency who personally receives a report from any
person, alleging that the person making the report has been the victim of a sex offense
shall inform that person that his or her name will become a matter of public record unless
he or she requires that it not become matter of public record, pursuant to § 6254 of the
Government Code.
1.
(Any written report of an alleged sex offense shall indicate that the alleged victim
has been properly informed pursuant to § 344.26 (a) and shall memorialize his or
her response.
2.
No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except the prosecutor the,
address of a person who alleges to be the victim of a sex offense.
3.
No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except the prosecutor the
name of a person who alleges to be a victim of a sex offense, if that person has
elected to exercise his or her right pursuant to Penal Code § 293 and § 6254 of the
Government Code.
Report Preparation - 197
Adoption Date: 2014/09/26
© 1995-2014 Lexipol, LLC
Banning Police Department
Policy Manual
Report Preparation
(b)
For the purposes of Penal Code § 293, sex offenses means any crime listed in paragraph
(2) of Subdivision (f) of § 6254 of the Government Code which is defined in Chapter 1
(commencing with § 261) or Chapter 5 (commencing with 281) of Part 1 of the Penal Code.
These include: §§ 261, 264, 264.1, 273a, 273d, 273.5, 286, 288, 288a, 289, 422.6, 422.7,
and 422.75.
342.2.8 REPORTING PROCEDURES
(a)
Whenever an officer receives a report from any person, alleging that the person making the
report has been the victim of a sex offense, the officer shall inform that person that his or
her name will become a matter of public record unless he or she requests that it not become
a matter of public record, pursuant to § 6254 of the Government Code.
(b)
After the alleged victim has been advised pursuant to § 344.27 (a) above, the officer will
include that information, in addition to the response of the alleged victim. Example: Officer