- Banning Police Department
[…] interrupt or heckle. They have the right only to seek permission to be heard or to ask questions in
Disturbance at Public Meetings - 342
Adoption Date: 2014/09/26
© 1995-2014 Lexipol, LLC
Banning Police Department
Policy Manual
Disturbance at Public Meetings
accordance with whatever provisions for hearing public opinions or answering questions are fixed
by law or have been adopted as rules of the body. They have the right to submit written petitions,
protests, and requests for hearings.
421.3.2 LEGAL SOURCES
(a)
California Penal Code - § 403. This section reads, "Every person who, without authority of
law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character,
other than such mentioned in § 302 of the Penal Code and § 29440 of the Elections Code, is
guilty of a misdemeanor." § 302 of the Penal Code refers to disturbing a religious meeting.
(b)
Elections Code - § 29440. This section reads, "Every person who, by threats, intimidations,
or unlawful violence willfully hinders or prevents electors from assembling in public meetings