November 2011 - Virginia State Bar
[…] detainer seem to conflict with General District Court procedural provisions—e.g., VA. CODE § 8.01–129
pertaining to appeal bonds—there are opportunities for counsel to minimize the financial impact of
displacement or to extend occupancy for counsel’s client by diligent study and application of all pertinent
unlawful detainer statutes.
109
VA. CODE §§ 8.01–126, 55–248.26, 55–248.36.
110
This information is generally available on the “Virginia’s Court System” page (where each
General District Court has a page with its calendar posted) at http://www.courts.state.va.us/main.htm.
111
VA. CODE § 8.01–129 provides: “Unless otherwise specifically provided in the court’s order,
no writ of execution shall issue on a judgment for possession until the expiration of this 10–day period,
except in cases of judgment of default (i) wherein the case arises out of a trustee’s deed following
foreclosure…”
112
Unless damages have been sought on the initial Summons for Unlawful Detainer, the appeal
bond appears to be limited to three months fair market rent by VA. CODE § 8.01–129. This provision may
conflict with—but we believe trumps—VA. CODE §§ 16.1–106 and 16.1–107. There are also