November 2011 - Virginia State Bar
[…] fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation”).
73
Id. § 8.9A–201 (c). See supra note 31.
74
Id. § 8.3A–301 (“‘Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the
instrument … [A] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not
the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument”) (thus the phrase, “even a
thief can enforce a blank endorsed note”); id. § 8.9A–102(a)(72)(D) (“‘Secured Party means a person to
which ... promissory notes have been sold”).
75
VA. CODE § 8.9A–607(b) (non-judicial enforcement of mortgage) provides that “if necessary to
enable a secured party to exercise ... the right to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially,” the secured party
may record in the land records for the County where the Deed of Trust is recorded the secured party’s
affidavit stating default has occurred and that the secured party is entitled to enforce the Deed of Trust
non-judicially.