state of michigan court of appeals
[…] Further,
statutes should be construed in a manner that avoids conflict. Sturgis Bank & Trust Co, supra at
490.
Under MCL 559.208(1),2 unpaid assessments against a condominium owner constitute a
lien on the condominium, which has priority over other liens, except tax liens and any unpaid
sums on a “first mortgage of record”. Wexford argues that the trial court erred in interpreting the
phrase “first mortgage of record” to mean the first mortgage of record that has priority status
under Michigan’s race-notice statutes, MCL 565.25; MCL 565.29. Instead, Wexford contends
that the statute is unambiguous and must be applied as written, thereby making the MERS
2
MCL 559.208(1) provides as follows:
Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid
together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made
by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien, attorney
fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents, constitute a lien
upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the
assessment before other liens except tax liens on the condominium unit in favor of
any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first mortgage of
record, except that past due assessments that are evidenced by a notice of lien
recorded as set forth in subsection (3) have priority over a first mortgage recorded
subsequent to the recording of the notice of lien. The lien upon each
condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the amount assessed against
the condominium unit, plus a proportionate share of the total of all other unpaid
assessments attributable to condominium units no longer owned by the co-owner
but which became due while the co-owner had title to the condominium units. The
lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of coowners in the name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners
[Emphasis added].
-3-
mortgage the first mortgage of record, and the only mortgage with priority over Wexford’s lien,
because the MERS mortgage was recorded first in time. We reject Wexford’s argument.
While we agree with Wexford that the phrase “first mortgage of record” appears