No. 05-10-00588-CR - 5th Court of Appeals
[…] Claybon v. State,
672 S.W.2d 881, 882 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984); Steward v. State, 422 S.W.2d 733, 737
(Tex.Crim.App. 1968).
The actual preparation time, not the time between formal appointment and trial,
determines whether a defendant has been given the mandatory preparation time for trial provided
by the statute. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(e); Marin v. State, 891 S.W.2d 267, 272
(Tex.Crim.App. 1994).
In computing the period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included in
toto. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(e); Claybon, 672 S.W.2d at 882.
Moreover, time limits pertaining to the duties of appointed counsel appear to run only on
“working days.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04(j)(1) (requiring that defense counsel
“make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working
day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as
practicable.)”
An appointed counsel may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant
in writing or on the record in open court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(e). To satisfy due
process requirements, a defendant who waives his right to have 10 days to prepare with counsel