Implementing a Flag-Desecration Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
[…] 104 Johnson,
491 U.S. at 399-400. The statute specifically protected public monuments, places of worship
or burial, and state or national flags. Id. at 400 n.1.
105 Id.
at 405, 411.
106 Id.
at 413 (emphasis in original).
107 Id.
at 406-407, 412.
108 Id.
at 414-416.
109 Id.
at 413.
110 Id.
at 421-435 (Rehnquist, C.J., dissenting).
111 Id.
at 430.
112 Id.
at 432.
113 Id.
at 436-437 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
114See
2004 Senate Report at 3.
F I R S T R E P O RT S
|
A F I R S T A M E N D M E N T C E N T E R P U B L I C AT I O N
42
L E G A L A N D P R A C T I C A L I M P L I C AT I O N S
115 18
U.S.C. § 700(a). The statute excepted from its reach “conduct consisting of the disposal of a
flag when it has become worn or soiled.”
116See
2004 Senate Report at 4.
1172003
House Report at 57 (dissenting views) (“Following passage of the Flag Protection Act, a wave of
flag burnings took place in over a dozen cities.”); Senate Report at 39 (minority views).
118United
States v. Eichman, 496 U.S. 310, 315-316 (1990).
119Id.