Finally, the court reached its conclusion: Proof of “bad motive or intention” is vital to an action for breach of the covenant. The party claiming a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing “must provide evidence sufficient to support a conclusion that the party 42. Id. at 395. 43. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 33(2) (1981) (“The terms of a contract are reasonably certain if they provide a basis for determining the existence of a breach and for giving an appropriate remedy.”); U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2012) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). 44. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 175(1) (1981). 45. See Brunswick Racquet Club, Inc., 864 A.2d at 395-96 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting various authority). 2014] GOOD FAITH 533 alleged to have acted in bad faith has engaged in some conduct that denied the benefit of the