General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
[…] circumstances at the time the contract is bid or entered into.22 A subsequent change in conditions
or a change order extending the contract will not of itself cause the contract to come under IRC
Sec. 460 if it was previously determined to qualify for the exclusion. The burden of proof is on
the taxpayer to document that at the time he or she entered into the contract, he or she expected
the contract to be completed within 2-years from the commencement date. Evidence supporting
the estimated completion date would be:

Completion date in the contract documents,
20
Section 1.460-3(b)(ii)
Section 1.460-4(c)
22
Section 1.460-3(b)(1)(ii) The Regulations defines “Date contract entered into” in Section 1.460-1(c) (2):
“A taxpayer enters into a contract on the date that the contract finds both the taxpayer and the customer under
applicable law, even if the contract in subject to unsatisfied conditions not within the taxpayer’s control (such as
obtaining financing.” In addition regarding options and change orders, under Section 1.460-1(c)(2)(ii), “a
taxpayer enters into a new contract on the date that the customer exercises an option or similar provision in a
contract if that option or similar provision must be several from the contract under paragraph (e) of this section.
Similarly, a taxpayer enters into a new contract on the date that it accepts a change order or other similar
agreements if the change order or other similar agreement must be several from the contract under paragraph (e)
of this section.”
12
21
A CCH Seminar
Tax Accounting Methods for Construction Contractors,
Developers and Homebuilders
General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
Chapter 1

Scheduling commitments at the time bids were made, and

Period of time overhead is budgeted to the job
Examples:
a.