General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
[…] The answer is their
regular, elected method of accounting only (such as cash or accrual) and not a long-term method
such as the CCM or the PCM.17 A contractor who qualifies (generally this is exempt Section
460(e) contractors) under the provisions of Rev. Proc. 2002-28 may be able to make a change in
their regular method of accounting, and long-term contract method or treatment, under an
automatic change.18 (See also the Chapter in this Guide on Changing Accounting Methods.)
Review the reasoning and IRS points of view below related to activities that do not meet the
definitions:
16
Section 460(e)(4)
Section 1.460-1(d) “the gross receipts and costs attributable to that non-long term contract activity must be
separated from the contract and accounted for using a permissible method of accounting other than a long-term
method.”
18
See IRS Announcement 2002-45, I.R.B. 2002-18, (April 12, 2002) Where it states:
“Several commentators requested additional guidance on the treatment of specific methods of accounting for