General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
[…] b. Cost recognition: Cost recognition is generally found in the regulations under §1.460-5
“Cost allocation rules.” Fixed price contracts are again generally considered the foundation
or the type of contract that one has in mind when considering the tax rules about cost
recognition.
c. Look-back: Look-back for fixed price contracts is covered in the regulations under §1.4606 “Look-back method.” The whole creation or thought of look-back had fixed price
contracts in mind when created or written. We would not have look-back considerations
without the estimates required in fixed price contracts.
66
Regulation Section 1.460-1(d)(1): “Similarly, if a single long-term contract requires a taxpayer to perform a nonlong-term contract activity that is not incident to or necessary for the manufacture, building, installation, or
construction of the subject matter of the long-term contract, the gross receipts and costs attributable to that non-longterm contract activity must be separated from the contract and accounted for using a permissible method of
accounting other than a long-term contract method.”
A CCH Seminar
51
Tax Accounting Methods for Construction Contractors,
Developers and Homebuilders
General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
Chapter 1
d. Aggregation and segregation: The rules for severing and aggregating are found in