If a construction contract includes the performance of any activity other than construction (e.g., engineering and design, construction management, or architectural services) that is not incidental to or necessary for a long-term construction contract, the contractor must allocate a portion of the contract revenue and costs attributable to that activity. And, the contractor would have to account for this activity under a permissible method of accounting other than a long-term contract method (typically, the straight accrual method). Regulations Section 1.460-1(d)(1) state: “Gross receipts and costs attributed to non-long-term contract activities generally must be taken into account using a permissible method of accounting other than a long-term contract method. See section 446(c) and 1.446-1(c). However, if the performance of a non-long-term contract activity is incidental to or necessary for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of the subject matter of one or more of the taxpayer’s long-term contracts, the gross receipts and costs attributable to that activity must be allocated to the long term contract(s) benefited.” The Small Contractor Exception The exceptions to the restrictive provisions of IRC Sec. 460(a), (b), (c)(1), and (c)(2) (requiring the use of the tax PCM under Code Section 460) are specified by IRC Sec. 460(e)(1)(A) and (B).