General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
[…] Developers and Homebuilders
General Overview of Tax Rules and Methods
Chapter 1
Even though many of those Revenue Rulings dealing with the definition of “activities” appear to
be out of date, the IRS adheres to its conclusions as outlined in the final IRC Sec. 460
regulations. The IRS defined these services (i.e. architecture, engineering, etc.), in 1.4601(d)(2), as discussed above, as “non-long-term contract activities.” Not only is the denial of
long-term treatment applicable to these services, it is also applicable to contractors that perform
these activities. 1.460-1(d)(2) defines and explains this in detail: “Non-long-term contract
activity means the performance of an activity other than manufacturing, building, installation, or
construction, such as the provision of architectural, design, engineering, and construction
management services and the development or implementation of construction software. In
addition, performance under a guaranty, warranty, or maintenance agreement is a non-long-term
contract activity that is never incidental to or necessary for the manufacture or construction of
property under a long-term contract.”19
The final 460 regulations added a new provision about these activities that is described as a
“clarification.” If a construction contract includes the performance of any activity other than
construction (e.g., engineering and design, construction management, or architectural services)
that is not incidental to or necessary for a long-term construction contract, the contractor must
allocate a portion of the contract revenue and costs attributable to that activity. And, the
contractor would have to account for this activity under a permissible method of accounting
other than a long-term contract method (typically, the straight accrual method). Regulations
Section 1.460-1(d)(1) state:
“Gross receipts and costs attributed to non-long-term contract
activities generally must be taken into account using a permissible
method of accounting other than a long-term contract method.
See section 446(c) and 1.446-1(c). However, if the performance of
a non-long-term contract activity is incidental to or necessary for the
manufacture, building, installation, or construction of the subject
matter of one or more of the taxpayer’s long-term contracts, the
gross receipts and costs attributable to that activity must be allocated
to the long term contract(s) benefited.”
The Small Contractor Exception
The exceptions to the restrictive provisions of IRC Sec. 460(a), (b), (c)(1), and (c)(2) (requiring
the use of the tax PCM under Code Section 460) are specified by IRC Sec. 460(e)(1)(A) and (B).