The IRS defined these services (i.e. architecture, engineering, etc.), in 1.4601(d)(2), as discussed above, as “non-long-term contract activities.” Not only is the denial of long-term treatment applicable to these services, it is also applicable to contractors that perform these activities. 1.460-1(d)(2) defines and explains this in detail: “Non-long-term contract activity means the performance of an activity other than manufacturing, building, installation, or construction, such as the provision of architectural, design, engineering, and construction management services and the development or implementation of construction software. In addition, performance under a guaranty, warranty, or maintenance agreement is a non-long-term contract activity that is never incidental to or necessary for the manufacture or construction of property under a long-term contract.”19 The final 460 regulations added a new provision about these activities that is described as a “clarification.”