Brief Amicus Curiae in Risen v. United States
[…] belaboring.”); Burke, 700 F.2d at 77 (protection against
compelled disclosure of confidential sources reflects “a
paramount public interest in the maintenance of a vigorous,
aggressive and independent press capable of participating in
robust, unfettered debate over controversial matters, an
interest which has always been a principal concern of the First
Amendment”); Zerilli, 656 F.2d at 710-11 (“Compelling a
reporter to disclose the identity of a confidential source raises
obvious First Amendment problems.”).
11
20
newsgathering activities” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2014).
As the Department has recently reaffirmed, there
must be substantive limits on the Government’s
ability to compel reporters to disclose their
confidential sources “because freedom of the press
can be no broader than the freedom of members of
the news media to investigate and report the news.”
Id.
The states similarly understand that the
“freedom of the press” encompasses a presumptive
right to protect confidential sources. Forty-nine
states and the District of Columbia recognize some
form of reporters’ privilege. App.106a-108a (Gregory,
J., dissenting).