Memorandum in Support of Defendants' MSJ
[…] Summary judgment should
be entered against a party who, after adequate time for discovery and upon
motion, fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an
element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the
burden of proof at trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
IV.
Argument
A. African-Style Hair Braiding is a Style within the Definition
of Cosmetology and/or Barbering
The definitions of barbering and cosmetology in the Missouri statutes
are broadly defined to encompass all forms of hair care and styling. Section
328.010(1), RSMo, defines a “barber” as “any person who is engaged in the
capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general
public.” Under the definitions of cosmetology, Section 329.010(5)(a), RSMo,
defines the occupation of “Class CH – Hairdresser” to include “arranging,
dressing, curling, singeing, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting,
bleaching, tinting, coloring or similar work upon the hair of any person by