Summary judgment should be entered against a party who, after adequate time for discovery and upon motion, fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). IV. Argument A. African-Style Hair Braiding is a Style within the Definition of Cosmetology and/or Barbering The definitions of barbering and cosmetology in the Missouri statutes are broadly defined to encompass all forms of hair care and styling. Section 328.010(1), RSMo, defines a “barber” as “any person who is engaged in the capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general public.” Under the definitions of cosmetology, Section 329.010(5)(a), RSMo, defines the occupation of “Class CH – Hairdresser” to include “arranging, dressing, curling, singeing, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting, bleaching, tinting, coloring or similar work upon the hair of any person by any