D. State Court Construction. There has been only one state court case which has dealt with inherited IRAs. While the Bankruptcy Court cases finding in favor of the trustee are not overly surprising, the author would have thought that state court cases would produce a different result, especially in a state with liberal exemptions such as Florida. 1. Robertson v. Deeb64. In this case, the Florida court found that inherited IRAs were not protected from claims of creditors. Kevin Deeb attempted to garnish an inherited IRA to satisfy a judgment against the beneficiary of such IRA. Section 222.21(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2008) (now superseded) provided: Any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or 61 2011 W L 3678326 (Bkrtcy. ED Michigan 2011) 62 No citation available. (Bkrtcy. Arizona 2011) 63 2011 W L 6152960 (E,D, Michigan, Southern Division 2011) 64 16 So. 3d 936 (Dist. Ct. Of Appeals, Florida, Second District 2009) AJG - 18 beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or account is...exempt from taxation...[under IRC §408].