Peviewtest1 Chapters 1, 3, & 4

advertisement
Reviewtest1 Chapters 1, 3, & 4
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
1. According to the authors of the text, which of the following governs human sexuality to a greater degree?
a. hormones and instincts
b. social conditioning and psychological factors
c. sociobiological factors
d. anthropological factors
2. Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the authors' perspectives in writing this book?
a. Despite cross-cultural diversity, there are numerous universals in sexual experiences,
attitudes and preferences.
b. The book reflects a primarily sociobiological orientation.
c. Our sexual attitudes and behaviors are strongly shaped by our society.
d. Human sexuality is influenced more by biological factors than by psychological factors.
3. The cultural theme of sex-for-procreation
a. is supported by the authors.
b. has its roots in Buddhist religious philosophy.
c. may devalue sexual behaviors other than intercourse.
d. may result in men feeling pressure to be "active" and women feeling pressure to be
"passive".
4. The sex for procreation legacy is most clearly shown in which of the following statements?
a. Jorge believes that foreplay is an essential part of a sexual encounter.
b. Midori thinks she is still a virgin because she has not yet had intercourse, although she has
engaged in oral sex and mutual masturbation.
c. Sheila likes to initiate sexual activity with her partner.
d. Mike enjoys masturbating and does not feel guilty about it.
5. With which of the following statements would the authors of your text most likely agree?
a. Emphasizing penile-vaginal intercourse as the focus of sexual expression can maximize
orgasmic response in men and women.
b. Having sex for reproductive purposes is the most legitimate reason for sexual activity.
c. A clear distinction between male and female roles and expectations results in more
creative and pleasurable sexual expression.
d. Masturbation, oral sex and engaging in sexual fantasy are viable options for people who
choose them.
6. The world's fastest growing religion is
a. Buddhism.
b. Islam.
c. Catholicism.
d. Greek Orthodox.
7. This person saw celibacy as superior to marriage.
a. Martin Luther
b. John Calvin
c. Mary Wollstonecraft
d. Paul of Tarsus
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
8. Which one is true concerning "sex manuals"?
a. They originated in early Greece.
b. An early Hindu sex manual was called the Kama Sutra.
c. They originated after the invention of the printing press.
d. They are a very modern phenomenon.
9. During the Protestant Reformation
a. the ideas of Augustine and Aquinas dominated Western thought.
b. the practice of courtly love flourished.
c. the concept of sex for procreation was challenged.
d. sexual decadence was at its peak.
10. Which of the following statements is inconsistent with the Jezebel stereotype of black women's sexuality
under slavery?
a. Black women were perceived as having an insatiable sexual appetite.
b. Black women were thought to prefer scanty clothing.
c. Black women were thought to lack self-respect.
d. Black women were considered ladylike.
11. Diversity within a subculture or ethnic group is influenced by
a. acculturation.
b. education.
c. socioeconomic status.
d. all of the above
12. Which one was NOT an influence on sexuality in the United States?
a. Penicillin, developed in the 40's, reduced the consequences of sexually transmitted
diseases.
b. Prohibition in the 30's of both alcohol and access to contraceptive devices.
c. The mass produced automobile allowed privacy for sexual exploration.
d. Playboy, which emphasized sex as recreation.
13. Key events which helped change conceptions of gender roles during the latter part of the 20th century included
all of the following except
a. the availability of "the Pill".
b. the reinstatement of Comstock laws.
c. the Roe vs. Wade decision.
d. the feminist movement.
14. Our biological maleness or femaleness is called ______, whereas the psychosocial concept of our maleness or
femaleness is called ______.
a. gender; sex
b. sex; gender
c. chromosomal sex; androgyny
d. androgyny; chromosomal sex
15. Two aspects of our biological sex are
a. gonadal sex and gender sex.
b. chromosomal sex and gender identity.
c. genetic sex and anatomical sex.
d. genetic sex and gender identity.
____ 16. When his older sister teases him, nine-year-old Tyrone does not cry because he has learned that boys are not
supposed to cry. This exemplifies the concept of
a. gender identities.
b. sexual orientation.
c. gender roles
d. gender types.
____ 17. Which of the following is NOT a level of sexual differentiation?
a. chromosomal sex
b. hormonal sex
c. sex differentiation of the brain
d. gender identity
____ 18. The ______ are part of the endocrine system.
a. Wolffian ducts
b. Müllerian ducts
c. gonads
d. external genital structures
____ 19. In the embryo, female sex structures develop from ______, and male sex structures develop from ______.
a. Skene's ducts; the prostate gland
b. the prostate gland; Skene's ducts
c. Wolffian ducts; Müllerian ducts
d. Müllerian ducts; Wolffian ducts
____ 20. If an individual is to be a genetic female, she must receive a/an
a. X chromosome from her father and a Y chromosome from her mother.
b. X chromosome from her mother and a Y chromosome from her father.
c. X chromosome from her mother and an X chromosome from her father.
d. Y chromosome from her mother and a Y chromosome from her father.
____ 21. Which of the following statements most accurately reflects recent research regarding sex differences in verbal
and spatial skills?
a. The differences appear to be more pronounced than earlier evidence indicated.
b. The differences are largely due to psychosocial factors.
c. There are clearly defined differences in female and male behavior which is caused by
biological differences.
d. At this time we cannot conclude that there is either a solid biological or psychosocial basis
for the differences.
____ 22. As a result of androgen insensitivity syndrome,
a. external genitals of the male newborn are abnormally large.
b. external genitals of the female newborn are normal, but there are no ovaries present.
c. external genitals of the male fetus fail to differentiate, and so the newborn has normallooking female external genitals.
d. external genitals of the female fetus fail to differentiate, and so the newborn has normallooking male external genitals.
____ 23. Most children have developed a firm sense of being a boy or a girl by
a. 6 months.
b. 12 months.
c. 18 months.
d. 3 years.
____ 24. According to the research John Money conducted in the mid-70s, most children whose assigned sex did not
match their chromosomal sex developed
a. a strong desire to change their sex.
b. a gender identity consistent with the way in which they were reared.
c. adjustment difficulties.
d. into gays or lesbians.
____ 25. In the mid-70s, John Money published an unusual study of two identical twin boys, one of whom experienced
a circumcision accident at eight months. Recent follow-up research on this case has revealed
a. that socialization plays an even greater role in gender-identity formation than was
originally assumed.
b. that the effect of prenatal hormones on brain differentiation may be much more influential
in gender-identity formation than was originally assumed.
c. clear evidence that gender identity is psychologically neutral at birth.
d. that twins were really not identical.
____ 26. The term "interactional model" refers to
a. a protocol for how to talk to cross-sexed persons.
b. a description of meiosis.
c. an acknowledgement of the role of both biology and experience in the development of
gender identity.
d. guidelines for good gender role dating expectations.
____ 27. A ______ crossdresses for sexual arousal, while a ______ crossdresses in order to feel comfortable and
congruent.
a. transsexual; transvestite
b. transvestite; transsexual
c. hermaphrodite; transsexual
d. transvestite; hermaphrodite
____ 28. Most female-to-male transsexuals would probably describe their sexual orientation as
a. heterosexual.
b. homosexual.
c. bisexual.
d. asexual.
____ 29. Which of the following statements is true?
a. The majority of transsexuals have a chromosomal abnormality.
b. The majority of transsexuals were emotionally abused as children.
c. The majority of transsexuals are biologically normal.
d. The majority of transsexuals were exposed to excessive amounts of androgen prenatally.
____ 30. Which of the following statements regarding transsexuals is false?
a. When female-to-male transsexuals are given testosterone, menstruation is suppressed.
b. Even though they are given drugs that inhibit testosterone production, most male-tofemale transsexuals experience no lowering of vocal pitch.
c. Most candidates for sex-reassignment surgery are required to live at least year or more as a
person of the sex to which they wish to be reassigned.
d. Once hormone therapy has begun, the changes that result cannot be successfully reversed.
____ 31. Most theorists believe that gender roles are primarily a result of
a. brain differences.
b. hormonal variations.
c. socialization.
d. differences in reproduction roles.
____ 32. Studies of television programming have demonstrated that
a. most Sesame Street characters are female.
b. advertising features more girls than boys.
c. women are valued primarily for physical appearance.
d. traditional stereotypes dominate primarily in sitcoms.
____ 33. A man quits dating a woman who openly expresses her interest in and enjoyment of sex, calling her a
"sleaze". He behaves the same way and is perceived as a "stud". According to the text, the gender-role
assumption underlying this behavior is
a. men as "sexperts."
b. women as controllers, men as movers.
c. women as undersexed, men as oversexed.
d. men as unemotional, women as nurturing.
____ 34. Each of the following is a suggestion related to doing a female genital self-exam except
a. Do it on a regular basis.
b. Use a hand mirror to look at your genitals.
c. As you proceed, be aware of your feelings regarding your genital anatomy.
d. After the visual exam, masturbate to orgasm.
____ 35. Vulva refers to
a. the area covering the pubic bone.
b. the female external genital structures.
c. the vagina.
d. the large outer lips.
____ 36. A woman's partner caresses her labia majora. The woman would most likely experience
a. sensual pleasure.
b. little feeling due to the absence of nerve endings.
c. a tickling sensation.
d. a sense of pressure and being overstimulated.
____ 37. Which of the following statements regarding the clitoris is false?
a. It has approximately the same number of nerve endings as the head of the penis.
b. The only purpose of the clitoris is sexual arousal.
c. Clitoral stimulation is the most common way women produce arousal and orgasm during
self-stimulation.
d. It is located within the introitus.
____ 38. Which of the following statements regarding female genital mutilation is false?
a. It can cause death.
b. It is practiced in parts of Africa, the Middle East and Asia.
c. Genital infibulation is the most extreme form.
d. In countries where genital mutilation is practiced, young girls are considered
unmarriageable if they have not undergone the prescribed "surgery".
____ 39. The opening of the vagina is referred to as the
a. vestibule.
b. os.
c. introitus.
d. vulva.
____ 40. The function of the hymen is
a. to protect urethral tissue in early stages of development.
b. to protect against early intercourse.
c. to enhance sexual arousal.
d. largely unknown.
____ 41. The vagina includes all of the following except the
a. mucosa.
b. rugae.
c. Grafenberg spot.
d. clitoris.
____ 42. The ______ contract involuntarily at orgasm and can be strengthened by doing Kegel exercises.
a. clitoral muscles
b. Bartholin's glands
c. pelvic floor muscles
d. vestibular bulbs
____ 43. All of the following are benefits of doing Kegel exercises except
a. regaining urinary control after childbirth.
b. increasing overall genital sensitivity.
c. increasing the ability to have multiple orgasms.
d. increasing sensation during intercourse.
____ 44. According to recent research, genital deodorant sprays and body powders have been associated with increased
risks of
a. melanoma.
b. cervical cancer.
c. uterine cancer.
d. ovarian cancer.
____ 45. A _______ is the instrument that is used to hold the walls of the vagina open during vaginal exams.
a. speculum
b. laparoscope
c. catheter
d. vaginal dilator
____ 46. Which of the following statements regarding the ovaries is false?
a. The ovaries contain thousands of immature ova that are present at birth.
b. The ovaries are endocrine glands.
c. The ovaries produce sex hormones.
d. During each average menstrual cycle, each ovary releases an egg.
____ 47. The first time a woman begins to menstruate is called
a. mittelschmerz.
b. proliferation.
c. menarche.
d. the secretory phase.
____ 48. Menstrual synchrony is
a. when a group of women who live together develop similar menstrual cycles.
b. a consistent 28-day cycle.
c. when follicles erupt simultaneously.
d. an irregular menstrual cycle.
____ 49. ______ ______ is usually caused by the overproduction of prostaglandins.
a. Primary dysmenorrhea
b. Secondary dysmenorrhea
c. Primary amenorrhea
d. Secondary amenorrhea
____ 50. Which of the following would be least likely to cause secondary dysmenorrhea?
a. pelvic inflammatory disease
b. rigorous athletic training
c. presence of an IUD
d. endometriosis
____ 51. ______ refers to the absence of menstruation.
a. Dysmenorrhea
b. Amenorrhea
c. Dysmenarche
d. Menstrual prolapse
____ 52. All of the following appear to be effective in reducing PMS symptoms except
a. avoiding salt.
b. regular aerobic exercise.
c. some food supplements.
d. moderate increase in caffeine intake.
____ 53. Many of the menopause symptoms that women may experience are caused by
a. an increase in progesterone.
b. an increase in estrogen.
c. a decrease in progesterone.
d. a decrease in estrogen.
____ 54. Which of the following best describes possible symptoms of menopause?
a. fatigue, irritability, water retention, orgasmic inhibition
b. depression, hot flashes, nausea, dysmenorrhea
c. sleep disturbances, hot flashes, severe headaches, short term memory loss
d. nausea, hot flashes, short term memory loss, dysmenorrhea
____ 55. All of the following are symptoms of urinary tract infections except
a. a frequent need to urinate.
b. a severe burning sensation when urinating.
c. losing urine while coughing or sneezing.
d. blood or pus in the urine.
____ 56. To minimize the possibility of vaginal infections, a woman should
a. bathe regularly, using a strong deodorant soap.
b. douche twice daily.
c. use a lubricant such as Vaseline during intercourse.
d. wear cotton underpants rather than pantyhose.
____ 57. Which of the following statements regarding the effects of hysterectomy on female sexuality is true?
a. Most women experience a decrease in sexual responsiveness.
b. Most women find that it enhances their sexual functioning.
c. The effects can vary, depending upon the woman.
d. There are no data available on this subject.
____ 58. Which of the following statements best summarizes the usefulness of BSE?
a. The ACS still recommends that all women over 40 practice regular BSE.
b. The best time for a woman to examine her breasts is right before she menstruates.
c. The glandular tissue in the breasts is the most susceptible to cancer.
d. Since regular BSE has not been correlated with a decrease in mortality from breast cancer,
the ACS no longer recommends monthly BSE.
____ 59. Approximately _____% of saline breast implants rupture by _____ years.
a. 10; 10
b. 15; 10
c. 15; 5
d. <5; 10
____ 60. Which of the following is a low risk factor for breast cancer?
a. no pregnancies
b. never breast fed a child
c. onset of menstruation before age 12
d. more than two hours of exercise per week
Peviewtest1
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: B
2. ANS: C
MSC: WWW
3. ANS: C
4. ANS: B
5. ANS: D
6. ANS: B
7. ANS: D
KEY: K
8. ANS: B
9. ANS: C
10. ANS: D
11. ANS: D
MSC: WWW
12. ANS: B
13. ANS: B
14. ANS: B
15. ANS: C
16. ANS: C
17. ANS: D
18. ANS: C
19. ANS: D
20. ANS: C
MSC: WWW
21. ANS: D
22. ANS: C
23. ANS: C
24. ANS: B
25. ANS: B
26. ANS: C
27. ANS: B
28. ANS: A
29. ANS: C
30. ANS: D
31. ANS: C
MSC: WWW
32. ANS: C
33. ANS: C
MSC: WWW
34. ANS: D
35. ANS: B
REF: 4
REF: 4
OBJ: 01-1
OBJ: 01-1
KEY: K
KEY: K
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
5
5
5
6
9
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
01-2
KEY:
01-2
KEY:
01-2, 01-3
KEY:
01-7
KEY:
01-2, 01-4, 01-6
K
A
A
K
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
7
10
11, 12
3
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
01-4
01-3, 01-4
01-6
01-6
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
A
K
A
K
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
13, 14
13-15
46
46
46, 47
48, 51
49
49, 51
48
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
01-7
01-7
03-1
03-1
03-1, 03-2
03-3
03-3
03-3
03-3
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
K
K
K
K
A
K
K
K
A
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
52
55, 56
58
60
61
61
62-63
64
64
66, 67
68, 69
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
03-3
03-4
03-5
03-5
03-5, 03-6
03-6
03-7
03-7
03-7
03-7
03-9
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
A
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
REF: 73
REF: 75
OBJ: 03-9
OBJ: 03-10
KEY: K
KEY: A
REF: 84, 85
REF: 82
OBJ: 04-1, 04-2
OBJ: 04-4
KEY: K
KEY: K
36. ANS: A
37. ANS: D
MSC: WWW
38. ANS: C
39. ANS: C
40. ANS: D
41. ANS: D
42. ANS: C
43. ANS: C
44. ANS: D
45. ANS: A
46. ANS: D
47. ANS: C
48. ANS: A
49. ANS: A
50. ANS: B
51. ANS: B
52. ANS: D
53. ANS: D
54. ANS: C
55. ANS: C
56. ANS: D
57. ANS: C
58. ANS: D
59. ANS: B
60. ANS: D
REF: 83
REF: 83
OBJ: 04-5
OBJ: 04-5
KEY: A
KEY: K
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
REF:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
OBJ:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
KEY:
83, 86
87
87
89
89
91
91
92
93, 94
95
97
100
100
101
101
102
102, 103
107
108
110
112
118
112
04-3
04-5
04-5
04-6
04-7
04-8
04-13
04-14
04-6
04-18
04-18
04-18
04-18
04-18
04-18
04-21
04-21
04-23
04-24
04-17
04-26
04-25
04-26
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
K
A
K
K
K
A
K
A
K
K
Download