from butts to big macs—can the big tobacco litigation and nation
[…] 46
cigarettes. The first of these cases was Castano v. American Tobacco
47
Co. Plaintiffs brought their class action in the United States District
48
Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana. The class included “all
nicotine dependent persons in the United States, its territories and
possessions and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico who have
purchased and smoked cigarettes manufactured by the tobacco
49
50
companies,” which included approximately 40 million claimants.
In Castano, the district court found that the requirements of
51
Rule 23(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure were satisfied.
note 42 apply to outdoor billboards. Id.
44
Section 1333(b)(1) reads:
The phrase ‘Surgeon General’s Warning’ shall appear in capital letters
and the size of all other letters in the label shall be the same as the size
of such letters as of October 12, 1984. All the letters in the label shall
appear in conspicuous and legible type in the contrast by typography,
layout, or color with all other printed material on the package.
Id.
45
See Lartigue v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 317 F.2d 19 (5th Cir. 1963); Ross v.
Philip Morris & Co., Ltd., 328 F.2d 3 (8th Cir. 1964); Dewey v. R. J. Reynolds
Tobacco Co., 577 A.2d 1239 (N.J. 1990); see also Pringle, supra note 27, at 392.
46