health effects of consuming McDonald’s products. 5 Finding deficiencies in the allegations, the court dismissed every count in the complaint, but granted leave to amend. 6 The court expressly stated that it was guided by the general principle that it was not the place of the law to protect people who knew, or ought to have known, of the dangers of eating such food. 7 The plaintiffs then filed an amended complaint, alleging four causes of action. 8 The first three causes of action were for deceptive acts and advertisements in violation of two sections of the New York General Business Law: Section 350, which prohibits false advertising, and Section 349, which prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” 9 The fourth claim, which alleged negligence by McDonald’s because of its 3. See Pelman v. McDonald’s Corp., 237 F. Supp. 2d 512, 519 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Although the original complaint named several local franchisees, the notice of appeal named only McDonald’s Corporation.