uniform partition of tenancy-in
[…] See, e.g.,
Ala. Code. §§ 35-6-25 & 35-6-44 (“the facts showing just what diligence the petitioner has
exercised must be specifically alleged in the bill”); Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-4(f)(1)(A); Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 634-23(2); and S.D. Codified Laws § 15-9-7.
Section 1-104(b) - “Sources of readily available information” includes information that
may be contained in governmental offices, may be located on governmental or nongovernmental internet sites, may be possessed by persons likely to know the defendant, or may
otherwise be readily available to the plaintiff.
Section 1-104(c)(1): See Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 872.320(a)
Section 1-104(c)(2): See, e.g., A.C.A. § 16-59-101 (2008); Cal Code Civ Proc § 405.20;
Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 872.320(b); C.R.S. 38-35-110; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325 (requiring lis
pendens “to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is
situated”)
Section 1-104(c)(3): See Ala. Code § 35-6-25; Ga. Code Ann., § 9-11-4(f)(1)(A); LSAC.C.P. Art. 4624; OH R.C. § 2329.23. Question: If there is to be a statement of the root of title,
would that be the root of title as defined by state marketable title acts or some other period?
5
1
ARTICLE 2
2