The Nondelegation Canon's Neglected History and Underestimated
[…] 161
See Fin. Stability Oversight Council, Basis for the Financial Stability Oversight Council’s Final
Determination
Regarding
MetLife,
Inc.,
DEP’T
TREASURY
(Dec.
18,
2014),
http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/fsoc/designations/Documents/MetLife%20Public%20Basis.pdf.
162 See, e.g., Victoria McGrane & Leslie Scism, MetLife Is Closer to “Systemically Important” Tag
After Vote, WALL ST. J. (Sept. 4, 2014), http://www.wsj.com/articles/fsoc-proposes-naming-metlifesystemically-important-1409862057.
163
MetLife, Inc. v. FSOC, No. 1:15-cv-45 (D.D.C. filed Jan. 13, 2015).
164 See 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1)(J) (2012) (requiring among the FSOC’s members “an independent
member appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, having insurance
expertise”).
2015]
NONDELEGATION CANON’S HISTORY AND LEGACY
641