THERE IS NO FEDERAL SUPREMACY CLAUSE FOR INDIAN
[…] Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 450–58, Congress requires the Secretary of the Interior and the
Secretary of Health and Human Services to negotiate written “compacts” with certain Indian
tribes:
The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall negotiate and enter into
a written compact with each Indian tribe participating in self-governance in a
manner consistent with the Federal government’s trust responsibility, treaty
obligations, and the government-to-government relationship between Indian
tribes and the United States.
Tribal Self-Governance Amendments of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-260, § 504(a), 114 Stat. 715
(codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa-3(a)) (emphasis added). See id. § 505(a)
(requiring negotiation of annual funding agreements). Compare 25 U.S.C. § 458cc(a) (2000)
(“The Secretary [of the Interior] shall negotiate and enter into an annual written funding
agreement with the governing body of each participating tribal government in a manner
consistent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and responsibility for
the Indian people.”). Several explicit findings support these requirements. In particular,
Congress finds that:
(1) the tribal right of self-government flows from the inherent
sovereignty of Indian tribes and nations; [and]
(2) the United States recognizes a special government-to-government