THERE IS NO FEDERAL SUPREMACY CLAUSE FOR INDIAN
[…] sovereignty of Indian tribes and nations; [and]
(2) the United States recognizes a special government-to-government
relationship with Indian tribes, including the right of Indian tribes to selfgovernance, as reflected in the Constitution, treaties, Federal statutes, and the
course of dealings of the United States with Indian tribes[.]
Pub. L. No. 106-260, § 2(1)-(2) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa). See also Indian
Self-Determination Act Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-413, § 202, 108 Stat. 4272
(codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 458aa, et seq.) (making identical findings for the purposes
of Title IV of the Indian Self-Determination Act). Accordingly, the Secretary of Health and
Human Services must negotiate written agreements with Indian tribes, in part, to “permit an
orderly transition from Federal domination of programs and services to provide Indian tribes
with meaningful authority, control, funding, and discretion to plan, conduct, redesign, and
administer programs, services, functions, and activities (or portions thereof) that meet the need
of the individual tribal communities” and to “strengthen the government-to-government
relationship between the United States and Indian tribes through direct and meaningful
consultation with the tribes.” Pub. L. No. 106-260, §3(E)-(F). Compare Pub. L. No. 103-413, §