But the issue of causality comes into question especially during felony murder cases which will be discussed in greater detail in Chapter 11. Prior to 1965, New York followed the agency theory adopted under the common law. The agency theory asserted that felons would be responsible for homicide only if they committed the final act. After the murder statutes were revised in 1965, the proximate cause theory was imposed in the Penal Law. Murder in the second degree (§125.25(3)) was rewritten with a provision that a person is culpable for felony murder when, during the commission of an enumerated felony or attempt, either the defendant or an accomplice “causes the death of a person other than one of the participants” in the original felony. In the following case, the Court of Appeals makes the distinction between the common law and current causality interpretations. People v. Hernandez People v.