The minimum requirement for culpability is a voluntary act or voluntary omission. Mental culpability defines the level at which the actor should be held responsible for the voluntary act. According the Court of Appeals of New York, “[t]he underlying conduct, exclusive of the mental element, is the same.”1 The evidence and circumstances surrounding the act determines the defendant’s mental state. According to §15.15(2), “a statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability.” Section 15.10 states that “if any material element of an offense lacks a mens rea requirement, it is a strict liability crime.” The reader may notice some differences between New York State’s mental culpability labels and the Model Penal Code’s.