Background on Receiver's Sales
[…] mortgage itself.
Maine
Nonjudicial foreclosure is permitted only for commercial mortgage foreclosures (business, commercial,
or agricultural purpose). 14 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6203-A. There is no statutory redemption right
following nonjudicial foreclosure.
Judicial foreclosure is required for residential property. The mortgagor has a 90-day right of redemption
running from the date of judgment; if there is no redemption, the property is sold and there is no post-sale
redemption right. 14 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 6322, 6323. Section 6322 provides:
On mortgages executed prior to October 1, 1975, unless the mortgage contains language to the
contrary, the period of redemption shall be one year from the date of the judgment. On mortgages
executed on or after October 1, 1975, the period of redemption shall be 90 days from the date of
the judgment.
Memorandum to MAPRER Drafting Committee — Receivership Sales — Page 5
Because the former one-year redemption period applied “unless the mortgage contains language to the
contrary,” but the current 90-day redemption period does not have the same qualification, it appears that
the statute does not authorize the mortgagor to waive the statutory redemption right in the mortgage itself.
Maryland
Most foreclosures in Maryland occur via nonjudicial foreclosure. Md.