Background on Receiver's Sales
[…] property was abandoned and not used for grazing/agricultural purposes) or six months (for all other real
property). Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-1283, 12-1282(A), (B). There is no case law indicating that the
borrower may waive the redemption right following a judicial foreclosure sale.
Following a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, the borrower does not have a right of statutory redemption.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-811(B).
Arkansas
Following judicial foreclosure, the mortgagor has a statutory redemption period of one year. Ark. Code
Ann. § 18-49-106(a)(2). However, this right of redemption can be (and typically is) effectively waived in
the loan documents itself, and thus rarely arises. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106(b) (“The mortgagor may
waive the right of redemption in the mortgage or deed of trust so executed and foreclosed.”).
Nonjudicial foreclosure is available only where the mortgagee is a mortgage company, bank, or savings
and loan and where the mortgaged property is not used primarily for agricultural purposes. Ark. Code