In Re: Infineon Technologies AG Securities Litigation 04-CV
[…] allegedly fraudulent conduct, and restitution for the
damages Sedona incurred as a result of such alleged
conduct. Sedona asserts this claim under three
separate sections of the Exchange Act: (1) Section
3(a)(4)-(5) of the Exchange Act, as amended 15
U.S.C. §
78c(a)(4)-(5), which provides the
definitions for the terms “broker” and “dealer”; (2)
Section 28(a) of the Exchange Act, as amended 15
U.S.C. 78bb(a), which states that the “rights and
remedies provided by [the Exchange Act] shall be in
addition to any and all other rights and remedies that
may exist at law or in equity”; and (3) Section
15(c)(1), as amended 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1), which
prohibits brokers and dealers from using fraudulent
means to “effect any transaction in, or to induce or
attempt to include the purchase or sale of, any
security ... otherwise than on a national securities
exchange of which it is a member.”
Here, the Court need not address the issues of
whether the Defendants in this action are “brokers”
and/or “dealers” as defined by the statute, and if so,
whether those Defendants have conducted
transactions proscribed by Section 15(c)(1). The
Second Circuit has made clear that Section 15(c)(1)