Transfer Pricing, Section 482, and International Tax Conflict
[…] comparable transactions between unrelated parties (the basis for arm's length analysis) "almost never exist." White Paper, supra note 59, at 473.
138. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 174(a) (West Supp. 1992) (permitting tax deduction for research
and development expenses that are incurred in connection with trade or business).
139. Cf White Paper, supra note 59, at 463-64 (stating that only estimates can be made
using various pricing methods for transfer of property).
140. I.R.C. § 482 (1988). As amended, § 482 states:
In the case of any two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not
incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not
affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he [or she]
determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order
to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangibleproperty
(within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license
shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
Id. (emphasis added).
141. See Kaplan, supra note 4, at 314 (discussing origins of term "super royalty" as payments "greater than industry averages or other commercial standards"); see also STAFF OF
JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, 100TH CONG., IST SESS., GENERAL EXPLANATION OF THE TAX RE-