ARTICLES THE GEOGRAPHY OF REVLON-LAND
[…] variants thereof).
2. See BAINBRIDGE, supra note 1, at 340–41 (describing these techniques). The
appellation “statutory acquisition” refers to a form expressly created by state corporation
codes. Its counterpart, the term “nonstatutory acquisition,” simply means that it is a form
whose existence is not dependent on such a code. In general, however, the latter are not
unregulated. Instead, they typically are governed by federal securities law and, in some
cases, various state laws. Id. at 337 n.1.
3. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(b) (“The board of directors of each
corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an
agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”); id. § 271(a) (“Every
corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or
exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets . . . as its board of directors or
governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation . . . .”).
3280
FORDHAM LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 81
still required.4 A tender offer requires neither board approval nor a
shareholder vote; if the buyer ends up with a majority of the shares, it will
achieve control.5
The need for board approval creates insurmountable barriers to use of a