Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] case construing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the non-moving party. See Novella v. Westchester
County, 661 F.3d 128, 139 (2d Cir. 2011). We will affirm
an award of summary judgment only where there is no
genuine issue of material fact and a party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a);
Novella v. Westchester County, 661 F.3d at 139.
Barenboim submits that the district court committed
[**12] legal error in determining that shift supervisors are
not Starbucks agents prohibited from retaining tips under
N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d because the evidence shows that
shift supervisors, as their title states, exercise supervisory
New York Labor Law § 196-d states, in relevant part:
No employer or his agent or an officer or
agent of any corporation, or any other
person shall demand or accept, directly or
indirectly, any part of the gratuities,
received by an employee, or retain any
part of a gratuity or of any charge
purported to be a gratuity for an employee.
. . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed as affecting the . . . sharing of
tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar
employee.
Construing the statute, we have concluded that, "[b]y its
plain terms, § 196-d bars employers from requiring
tipped employees to share tips with employees who do
not perform direct customer service--i.e., employees who
are not 'busboy[s] or similar employee[s]' and employees