IN THE MATTER OF BASIL CAPETANAKIS
[…] Respondent has previously conceded that in April
1996, he did not even have a financial interest in the UA Lots and was thus not required to recuse
himself from voting under the Charter. See Respondent's Response to the Initial Notice of Determination
of Probable Cause at page 2 ("Mr. Capetanakis did not have an ownership interest at the time of the
April, 1996 vote."). Furthermore, no community board chair or, indeed, any other public servant, except
the Board, may authorize an action otherwise prohibited by conflicts of interest law. See Charter §
2603(c) ("The Board shall render advisory opinions with respect to all matters covered by this
chapter."). See also Charter § 2603(e) (waivers can be granted by the Board).
Civil Penalty
The Report recommends a fine in the amount of $4,000. Following the issuance of the Report,
Respondent asserted that he had not been heard on the question of the appropriate penalty. The Board