The Ethics of Negative Option Marketing
[…] 28 Id. at 233.
29 Id. at 235. The Minnesota Supreme Court recognized the torts of intrusion upon seclusion, public
disclosure of
private facts and appropriation of one’s likeness. Id. at 236.
30 Id. at 235. For an extended discussion of Lake v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., see Jane E. Prine, No Longer
Living in a
Glass House: Every Minnesotan Is Entitled to a Right to Privacy, 25 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 999 (1999).
31 MINN. STAT. § 144.69 (1998).
32 MINN. STAT. § 144.768 (1998).
33 MINN. STAT. § 290.611 (1998).
34 MINN. STAT. § 254A.09 (1998).
35 MINN. STAT. § 13.46 (1998).
36 MINN. STAT. § 13.32 (1998).
37 MINN. STAT. § 13.40 (1998).
38 MINN. STAT. § 13.44 (1998).
39 MINN. STAT. § 13.56 (1998).
40 MINN. STAT. § 13.531 (1998).
41 MINN. STAT. § 144.335, subd. 3a (1998). See also MINN. STAT. § 144.651, subd. 16 (1998) (“Patients and
residents shall be assured confidential treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or
refuse
their release to any individual outside the facility.”)
42 MINN. STAT. §§ 151.213; 151.23 (1998).
43 MINN. STAT. § 72A.502, subd. 1 (1998).
44 Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (1999).
45 Cable Television Record Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551 (1999).
46 Driver’s Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, amended by Shelby Amendment, Pub.